Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

French accent missing

Posted on 2001-08-09
4
Medium Priority
?
919 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi, I need help.
When I use following sql:
select to_char(sysdate,'dd month yyyy','NLS_DATE_LANGUAGE=FRENCH') from dual;

I got the result likes '09 aout      2001'.

aout in French is August. But the French accent is missing. It should be aout.

Any suggestion is appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:xinglie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vanmeerendonk
ID: 6368179
there are a few items you have to look at:
select * from v$nls_parameters
especially the NLS_CHARACTERSET must be able to handle the accent
in my case it's WE8ISO8859P1
And then you have to look at the client-machine.
Given that you are using NT:
Look at settings>control panel>Regional Settings and check all the tabs
In my case: english

When I execute the statement I get
09 aout 2001

Check you client-machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:xinglie
ID: 6369141
Thanks.
But this database needs to exchange data with other database which is using characterset US7ASCII. So we don't want to set the characterset to WE8ISO8859SP1. Actually it can store French words now.
Do you have any idea about it? or We have to change the characterset?

By the way, on my browser, the result you get is also without French accent. I think the database of Expert exchange has same problem.  Would you please tell me whether you got a word 'aout' with French accent?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vanmeerendonk earned 300 total points
ID: 6372207
Yep, i got the accent.
As i understand it, you're using US7ASCII.
Well, forget the accent. 7-bit Americans don't do
accents.

When you change your characterset to a normal one (WE8 etc.) you can store aout with an accent, but the other database has a subset-charecterset and will translate it to aout (without an accent).

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6403717
Awaiting your response and finalization.
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0