Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What character set is the Euro in and what character is it?

Posted on 2001-08-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,799 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is the Euro symbol in WE8ISO8859P1?
If so, which symbol is it?
If not, which character set(s) have it, and which character is it in the set.  One example would do, probably UTF8 would be best.

0
Comment
Question by:joelpatt
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chdba
ID: 6368402
CHR(128)

In Forms I get the Euro symbol "?". I use WE8ISO8859P9, but WE8ISO8859P1 should work also.

chdba
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chdba
ID: 6368415
Ooops I see here the Euro symbol look's a little bit strange...

chdba
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jankovsky earned 100 total points
ID: 6380625
Euro sign isn't supported by most character sets.
 
for example:
Unicode: 0x20AC
EE8MSWIN1250 : 0x80
but it wasn't found for example in EE8ISO8859P2, WE8ISO8859P1
to learn more see:
http://www.unicode.org/Public/MAPPINGS/ISO8859/8859-1.TXT
and other files in
http://www.unicode.org/Public/MAPPINGS/*

Bob
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joelpatt
ID: 6381176
http://www.microsoft.com/typography/faq/faq12.htm
This URL says to use alt(128) on NT keyboard, which corresponds to chr(199) in we8iso8859p1, however this doesn't look like the .gif at this URL.  (select chr(199) from dual;)

One is a 'C' with a tail..., the other is a 'C' overstriked with the '='.  I believe that this character is contained in we8iso8859p15.  Looking for confirmation.
Sorry jankovsky, your site was helpful in identifying the symbol as a .gif file, however it is not desisive enough.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joelpatt
ID: 6407023
I will award the points to Jankovsky, however, his answer didnt' lead me directly to the character.  One reason was that I didn't know what the symbol looked like in order to confirm, (perhaps if I was using EE8MSWIN1250, but I wasn't).  But it did lead me to browse the internet and get what I wanted.   WE8ISO8859P1 does NOT contain the Euro, WE8ISO8859P15 does.  -- it looks like a 'C' overstruck with the '=' equals sign.  It is in the same location as the international currency symbol, '?' is in the P1 character set, (which happens to be chr(164) in Oracle).  chr(164) happens to be the '$', dollar symbol in USA7ASCII.

Thanks guys
0