Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Listener.ora Problem

Posted on 2001-08-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,734 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
LISTENER.ORA Network Configuration File: c:\Oracle\network\admin\listener.ora
 Generated by Oracle configuration tools.
LISTENER =
  (DESCRIPTION_LIST =
    (DESCRIPTION =
      (ADDRESS_LIST =
        (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 192.168.0.4)(PORT = 1521))
      )
    )
  )

SID_LIST_LISTENER =
  (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
      (GLOBAL_DBNAME = MyDB.world)
      (SID_NAME = MYDB)
      (ORACLE_HOME = c:\Oracle)
    )
  )

************************************************************************************************************

C:\WINDOWS>lsnrctl status

LSNRCTL for 32-bit Windows: Version 8.1.6.0.0 - Production on 09-AUG-2001 09:24:03

(c) Copyright 1998, 1999, Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.

Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=192.168.0.4)(PORT=1521))
)
TNS-01103: Protocol specific component of the address is incorrectly specified
 TNS-12541: TNS:no listener
  TNS-12560: TNS:protocol adapter error
   TNS-00511: No listener
    32-bit Windows Error: 61: Unknown error
0
Comment
Question by:rgcomm
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Bajwa earned 200 total points
ID: 6368275
Is listener running?

Run the following command and post any results

lsnrctl> start listener
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgcomm
ID: 6368329
Well, I feel stupid.

Thank you, that what my problem was. As you can tell, I am new to Oracle.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 6368347
In 8 it is SID, in 8i use SERVICE_NAME


To establish connection to an instance use (with appropriate modifications):

REKS816.DRILA.US =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = bigbluenew.drila.us)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVICE_NAME = REKS816)
     )
  )
0