Solved

IE can't display a file that I created, Win2K + Me only

Posted on 2001-08-09
17
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have a program which creates an html file on the local disk (in a subdirectory off the temp folder).  It uses the Internet Explorer view (MFC) - CHTMLView to display this file by using the navigate function

The program works fine under Windows 95, 98, NT4.  But on at least some Me and Win2K computers you get a can't display error in the view (I can't replicate the problem myself, but the problem has been seen on one Me computer, and 2 Win2K computers (both SP1, one with IE5.01, one with IE5.5)

What is wierd is that I also create other HTML files earlier in the program, in the same folder, and Navigate to these too - and these display fine

Any suggestions, I am totally perplexed by this?
0
Comment
Question by:Answers2000
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peterchen092700
ID: 6369268
ask the customer (or whoever gets) to send you the error page he gets. Ask him also for OS version, IE version, etc...
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 6369453
I gave you the version/IE in the question
The error is the standard Can't Display page error that IE gives sometimes
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peterchen092700
ID: 6369477
Ask him to disable "display short http error messages", and to send you the text of the error page, then post it here.

Peter
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tim_Musschoot
ID: 6371621
Hello,

Maybe there is an error in the page that the 5.x versions can recover from and the 4.x versions not...

Tim Musschoot
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 6371859
No it's the other way round.  

Version 4.x of IE always works.  

Version 5.x of IE always works on 95/98/NT

Version 5.x of IE only fails on some Windows ME/2000 computers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tim_Musschoot
ID: 6371871
Is this an occasional behaviour ?  Try to reinstall IE.. maybe one of the files is corrupted ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peterchen092700
ID: 6372036
or could you post the file smoewhere?
did you let it run through an HTML checker?
is there javascript in the page?

honestly, we *need* more information
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 6372114
No JavaScript

Here is an example, I dunno if it will come out right here:

The links with ## and #! are NOT the cause of the problem (they are something specific to my application and handled by it), as such links WILL display on ALL computers.  For example other pages containing such links WILL display on the affected computer - it is only this particular page at this particular time.

Oages generated on the fly at this point exhibit the problem on the some Win2K/Me computers,
- but ones generated on the fly at earlier points with identical links will always display on ALL computers.

My guess is that there is either some buy in Win2K/Me handling local files viewed in IE, but I can find no documentation to support this theory

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>Search Results</TITLE>
        <STYLE type="text/css">
                A:link          { color:#003399; }
                A:visited       { color:#003399; }
        </STYLE>
</HEAD>
<BODY TOPMARGIN=0 LEFTMARGIN=0 MARGINWIDTH=0 MARGINHEIGHT=0>
<TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=5 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE>
<TR>
<TD WIDTH=5 BGCOLOR=#ffcc99>&nbsp;</TD>
<TD WIDTH=140 BGCOLOR=#ffcc99 VALIGN=TOP><FONT FACE="Arial,Verdana" SIZE=2>&nbsp;<BR>
<DIV ALIGN=CENTER><A HREF=index.html><B>Power Domain<BR>Search</B></A></DIV><BR>
<B><A HREF="#!keyword.as">By Keywords</A></B>
<BR>Search for domains containing keywords of your choice
<BR><BR>
<B><A HREF="#!typo.as">Mistyped</A></B>
<BR>Search for typos of a name
<BR><BR>
<B><A HREF="#!simple.as">Simple Search</A></B>
<BR>Search for an exact name
<BR><BR>
<B><A HREF="#!smart.as">Smart Search</A></B>
<BR>Search for alternative spellings/names
<BR><BR>
<B><A HREF=news.html>Domain News</A></B>
<BR>The latest headlines in the Domain Name market
<BR><BR>
<B><A HREF=makemoney.html>Make Money</A></B>
<BR>Make money with this program
<BR><BR><HR><BR>
<DIV ALIGN=CENTER>
Powered by<BR>
<A HREF=http://www.ebookcompiler.com/a.php?wildcom TARGET=_blank>Activ E-Book Compiler</A>
<BR><BR>
Can be customized for<BR><A HREF=host.html>Domain Registrars<BR>&amp; Web Hosts</A>
<BR><BR>
Use of this software<BR>is governed by the<BR><A HREF=license.html>License Agreement</A>
</DIV>
<BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR>
<BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR>
<BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR><BR>
<BR>&nbsp;</FONT></TD>
<TD WIDTH=5 BGCOLOR=#ffffff>&nbsp;</TD>
<TD BGCOLOR=#ffffff VALIGN=TOP><FONT FACE="Arial,Verdana" SIZE=2>&nbsp;<BR>
<TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=1 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=1 RULES=NONE><TR><TD><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=1 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR BGCOLOR=#00ff00><TD ALIGN=CENTER><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><BR><form method="POST" action="https://secure.kudosnet.com/domain/a.register/r.hits" TARGET=_blank><BIG><B>22 Available Domains Found&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<input type="hidden" name="domains[experts-exchange4u.com]" value="1">
<input type="hidden" name="domains[experts-xchange4u.com]" value="1">
<input type="hidden" name="domains[expertz-exchange.com]" value="1">
<input type="hidden" name="domains[expertz-exchange4u.com]" value="1">
<input type="hidden" name="domains[expertz-xchange.com]" value="1">
<input type="hidden" name="domains[expertz-xchange4u.com]" value="1">
<input type="hidden" name="domains[gurus-exchange.com]" value="1">
<input type="hidden" name="domains[gurus-exchange4u.com]" value="1">
<input type="hidden" name="domains[gurus-xchange.com]" value="1">
<input type="hidden" name="domains[gurus-xchange4u.com]" value="1">
<input type="hidden" name="domains[guruz-exchange.com]" value="1">
<input type="hidden" name="domains[guruz-exchange4u.com]" value="1">
<input type="hidden" name="domains[guruz-xchange.com]" value="1">
<input type="hidden" name="domains[guruz-xchange4u.com]" value="1">
<input type="hidden" name="domains[myexperts-exchange.com]" value="1">
<input type="hidden" name="domains[myexperts-xchange.com]" value="1">
<input type="hidden" name="domains[myexpertz-exchange.com]" value="1">
<input type="hidden" name="domains[myexpertz-xchange.com]" value="1">
<input type="hidden" name="domains[mygurus-exchange.com]" value="1">
<input type="hidden" name="domains[mygurus-xchange.com]" value="1">
<input type="hidden" name="domains[myguruz-exchange.com]" value="1">
<input type="hidden" name="domains[myguruz-xchange.com]" value="1">
<input type="submit" value=" Register All ">
</form></B></BIG></FONT></TD></TR></TABLE><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=1 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR BGCOLOR=#ccffcc><TD><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=4 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR><TD WIDTH=40 VALIGN=MIDDLE ALIGN=RIGHT><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>&nbsp;<BR>1.&nbsp;<BR>&nbsp;</FONT></TD><TD VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><B>experts-exchange4u.com</B></FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>Available</FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><form method="POST" action="https://secure.kudosnet.com/domain/a.register/r.hits" TARGET=_blank>
<input type="hidden" name="domains[experts-exchange4u.com]" value="1">
<input type="submit" value=" Register "></form>
</FONT></TD></TR></TABLE></TD></TR></TABLE><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=1 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR BGCOLOR=#99ff99><TD><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=4 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR><TD WIDTH=40 VALIGN=MIDDLE ALIGN=RIGHT><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>&nbsp;<BR>2.&nbsp;<BR>&nbsp;</FONT></TD><TD VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><B>experts-xchange4u.com</B></FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>Available</FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><form method="POST" action="https://secure.kudosnet.com/domain/a.register/r.hits" TARGET=_blank>
<input type="hidden" name="domains[experts-xchange4u.com]" value="1">
<input type="submit" value=" Register "></form>
</FONT></TD></TR></TABLE></TD></TR></TABLE><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=1 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR BGCOLOR=#ccffcc><TD><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=4 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR><TD WIDTH=40 VALIGN=MIDDLE ALIGN=RIGHT><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>&nbsp;<BR>3.&nbsp;<BR>&nbsp;</FONT></TD><TD VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><B>expertz-exchange.com</B></FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>Available</FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><form method="POST" action="https://secure.kudosnet.com/domain/a.register/r.hits" TARGET=_blank>
<input type="hidden" name="domains[expertz-exchange.com]" value="1">
<input type="submit" value=" Register "></form>
</FONT></TD></TR></TABLE></TD></TR></TABLE><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=1 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR BGCOLOR=#99ff99><TD><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=4 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR><TD WIDTH=40 VALIGN=MIDDLE ALIGN=RIGHT><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>&nbsp;<BR>4.&nbsp;<BR>&nbsp;</FONT></TD><TD VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><B>expertz-exchange4u.com</B></FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>Available</FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><form method="POST" action="https://secure.kudosnet.com/domain/a.register/r.hits" TARGET=_blank>
<input type="hidden" name="domains[expertz-exchange4u.com]" value="1">
<input type="submit" value=" Register "></form>
</FONT></TD></TR></TABLE></TD></TR></TABLE><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=1 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR BGCOLOR=#ccffcc><TD><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=4 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR><TD WIDTH=40 VALIGN=MIDDLE ALIGN=RIGHT><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>&nbsp;<BR>5.&nbsp;<BR>&nbsp;</FONT></TD><TD VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><B>expertz-xchange.com</B></FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>Available</FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><form method="POST" action="https://secure.kudosnet.com/domain/a.register/r.hits" TARGET=_blank>
<input type="hidden" name="domains[expertz-xchange.com]" value="1">
<input type="submit" value=" Register "></form>
</FONT></TD></TR></TABLE></TD></TR></TABLE><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=1 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR BGCOLOR=#99ff99><TD><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=4 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR><TD WIDTH=40 VALIGN=MIDDLE ALIGN=RIGHT><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>&nbsp;<BR>6.&nbsp;<BR>&nbsp;</FONT></TD><TD VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><B>expertz-xchange4u.com</B></FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>Available</FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><form method="POST" action="https://secure.kudosnet.com/domain/a.register/r.hits" TARGET=_blank>
<input type="hidden" name="domains[expertz-xchange4u.com]" value="1">
<input type="submit" value=" Register "></form>
</FONT></TD></TR></TABLE></TD></TR></TABLE><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=1 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR BGCOLOR=#ccffcc><TD><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=4 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR><TD WIDTH=40 VALIGN=MIDDLE ALIGN=RIGHT><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>&nbsp;<BR>7.&nbsp;<BR>&nbsp;</FONT></TD><TD VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><B>gurus-exchange.com</B></FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>Available</FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><form method="POST" action="https://secure.kudosnet.com/domain/a.register/r.hits" TARGET=_blank>
<input type="hidden" name="domains[gurus-exchange.com]" value="1">
<input type="submit" value=" Register "></form>
</FONT></TD></TR></TABLE></TD></TR></TABLE><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=1 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR BGCOLOR=#99ff99><TD><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=4 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR><TD WIDTH=40 VALIGN=MIDDLE ALIGN=RIGHT><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>&nbsp;<BR>8.&nbsp;<BR>&nbsp;</FONT></TD><TD VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><B>gurus-exchange4u.com</B></FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>Available</FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><form method="POST" action="https://secure.kudosnet.com/domain/a.register/r.hits" TARGET=_blank>
<input type="hidden" name="domains[gurus-exchange4u.com]" value="1">
<input type="submit" value=" Register "></form>
</FONT></TD></TR></TABLE></TD></TR></TABLE><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=1 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR BGCOLOR=#ccffcc><TD><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=4 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR><TD WIDTH=40 VALIGN=MIDDLE ALIGN=RIGHT><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>&nbsp;<BR>9.&nbsp;<BR>&nbsp;</FONT></TD><TD VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><B>gurus-xchange.com</B></FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>Available</FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><form method="POST" action="https://secure.kudosnet.com/domain/a.register/r.hits" TARGET=_blank>
<input type="hidden" name="domains[gurus-xchange.com]" value="1">
<input type="submit" value=" Register "></form>
</FONT></TD></TR></TABLE></TD></TR></TABLE><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=1 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR BGCOLOR=#99ff99><TD><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=4 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR><TD WIDTH=40 VALIGN=MIDDLE ALIGN=RIGHT><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>&nbsp;<BR>10.&nbsp;<BR>&nbsp;</FONT></TD><TD VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><B>gurus-xchange4u.com</B></FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>Available</FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><form method="POST" action="https://secure.kudosnet.com/domain/a.register/r.hits" TARGET=_blank>
<input type="hidden" name="domains[gurus-xchange4u.com]" value="1">
<input type="submit" value=" Register "></form>
</FONT></TD></TR></TABLE></TD></TR></TABLE><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=1 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR BGCOLOR=#ccffcc><TD><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=4 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR><TD WIDTH=40 VALIGN=MIDDLE ALIGN=RIGHT><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>&nbsp;<BR>11.&nbsp;<BR>&nbsp;</FONT></TD><TD VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><B>guruz-exchange.com</B></FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>Available</FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><form method="POST" action="https://secure.kudosnet.com/domain/a.register/r.hits" TARGET=_blank>
<input type="hidden" name="domains[guruz-exchange.com]" value="1">
<input type="submit" value=" Register "></form>
</FONT></TD></TR></TABLE></TD></TR></TABLE><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=1 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR BGCOLOR=#99ff99><TD><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=4 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR><TD WIDTH=40 VALIGN=MIDDLE ALIGN=RIGHT><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>&nbsp;<BR>12.&nbsp;<BR>&nbsp;</FONT></TD><TD VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><B>guruz-exchange4u.com</B></FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>Available</FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><form method="POST" action="https://secure.kudosnet.com/domain/a.register/r.hits" TARGET=_blank>
<input type="hidden" name="domains[guruz-exchange4u.com]" value="1">
<input type="submit" value=" Register "></form>
</FONT></TD></TR></TABLE></TD></TR></TABLE><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=1 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR BGCOLOR=#ccffcc><TD><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=4 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR><TD WIDTH=40 VALIGN=MIDDLE ALIGN=RIGHT><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>&nbsp;<BR>13.&nbsp;<BR>&nbsp;</FONT></TD><TD VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><B>guruz-xchange.com</B></FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>Available</FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><form method="POST" action="https://secure.kudosnet.com/domain/a.register/r.hits" TARGET=_blank>
<input type="hidden" name="domains[guruz-xchange.com]" value="1">
<input type="submit" value=" Register "></form>
</FONT></TD></TR></TABLE></TD></TR></TABLE><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=1 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR BGCOLOR=#99ff99><TD><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=4 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR><TD WIDTH=40 VALIGN=MIDDLE ALIGN=RIGHT><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>&nbsp;<BR>14.&nbsp;<BR>&nbsp;</FONT></TD><TD VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><B>guruz-xchange4u.com</B></FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>Available</FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><form method="POST" action="https://secure.kudosnet.com/domain/a.register/r.hits" TARGET=_blank>
<input type="hidden" name="domains[guruz-xchange4u.com]" value="1">
<input type="submit" value=" Register "></form>
</FONT></TD></TR></TABLE></TD></TR></TABLE><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=1 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR BGCOLOR=#ccffcc><TD><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=4 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR><TD WIDTH=40 VALIGN=MIDDLE ALIGN=RIGHT><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>&nbsp;<BR>15.&nbsp;<BR>&nbsp;</FONT></TD><TD VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><B>myexperts-exchange.com</B></FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>Available</FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><form method="POST" action="https://secure.kudosnet.com/domain/a.register/r.hits" TARGET=_blank>
<input type="hidden" name="domains[myexperts-exchange.com]" value="1">
<input type="submit" value=" Register "></form>
</FONT></TD></TR></TABLE></TD></TR></TABLE><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=1 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR BGCOLOR=#99ff99><TD><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=4 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR><TD WIDTH=40 VALIGN=MIDDLE ALIGN=RIGHT><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>&nbsp;<BR>16.&nbsp;<BR>&nbsp;</FONT></TD><TD VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><B>myexperts-xchange.com</B></FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>Available</FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><form method="POST" action="https://secure.kudosnet.com/domain/a.register/r.hits" TARGET=_blank>
<input type="hidden" name="domains[myexperts-xchange.com]" value="1">
<input type="submit" value=" Register "></form>
</FONT></TD></TR></TABLE></TD></TR></TABLE><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=1 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR BGCOLOR=#ccffcc><TD><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=4 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR><TD WIDTH=40 VALIGN=MIDDLE ALIGN=RIGHT><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>&nbsp;<BR>17.&nbsp;<BR>&nbsp;</FONT></TD><TD VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><B>myexpertz-exchange.com</B></FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>Available</FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><form method="POST" action="https://secure.kudosnet.com/domain/a.register/r.hits" TARGET=_blank>
<input type="hidden" name="domains[myexpertz-exchange.com]" value="1">
<input type="submit" value=" Register "></form>
</FONT></TD></TR></TABLE></TD></TR></TABLE><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=1 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR BGCOLOR=#99ff99><TD><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=4 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR><TD WIDTH=40 VALIGN=MIDDLE ALIGN=RIGHT><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>&nbsp;<BR>18.&nbsp;<BR>&nbsp;</FONT></TD><TD VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><B>myexpertz-xchange.com</B></FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>Available</FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><form method="POST" action="https://secure.kudosnet.com/domain/a.register/r.hits" TARGET=_blank>
<input type="hidden" name="domains[myexpertz-xchange.com]" value="1">
<input type="submit" value=" Register "></form>
</FONT></TD></TR></TABLE></TD></TR></TABLE><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=1 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR BGCOLOR=#ccffcc><TD><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=4 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR><TD WIDTH=40 VALIGN=MIDDLE ALIGN=RIGHT><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>&nbsp;<BR>19.&nbsp;<BR>&nbsp;</FONT></TD><TD VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><B>mygurus-exchange.com</B></FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>Available</FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><form method="POST" action="https://secure.kudosnet.com/domain/a.register/r.hits" TARGET=_blank>
<input type="hidden" name="domains[mygurus-exchange.com]" value="1">
<input type="submit" value=" Register "></form>
</FONT></TD></TR></TABLE></TD></TR></TABLE><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=1 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR BGCOLOR=#99ff99><TD><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=4 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR><TD WIDTH=40 VALIGN=MIDDLE ALIGN=RIGHT><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>&nbsp;<BR>20.&nbsp;<BR>&nbsp;</FONT></TD><TD VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><B>mygurus-xchange.com</B></FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>Available</FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><form method="POST" action="https://secure.kudosnet.com/domain/a.register/r.hits" TARGET=_blank>
<input type="hidden" name="domains[mygurus-xchange.com]" value="1">
<input type="submit" value=" Register "></form>
</FONT></TD></TR></TABLE></TD></TR></TABLE><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=1 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR BGCOLOR=#ccffcc><TD><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=4 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR><TD WIDTH=40 VALIGN=MIDDLE ALIGN=RIGHT><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>&nbsp;<BR>21.&nbsp;<BR>&nbsp;</FONT></TD><TD VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><B>myguruz-exchange.com</B></FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>Available</FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><form method="POST" action="https://secure.kudosnet.com/domain/a.register/r.hits" TARGET=_blank>
<input type="hidden" name="domains[myguruz-exchange.com]" value="1">
<input type="submit" value=" Register "></form>
</FONT></TD></TR></TABLE></TD></TR></TABLE><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=1 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR BGCOLOR=#99ff99><TD><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=4 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR><TD WIDTH=40 VALIGN=MIDDLE ALIGN=RIGHT><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>&nbsp;<BR>22.&nbsp;<BR>&nbsp;</FONT></TD><TD VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><B>myguruz-xchange.com</B></FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>Available</FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=100 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><form method="POST" action="https://secure.kudosnet.com/domain/a.register/r.hits" TARGET=_blank>
<input type="hidden" name="domains[myguruz-xchange.com]" value="1">
<input type="submit" value=" Register "></form>
</FONT></TD></TR></TABLE></TD></TR></TABLE> </TD></TR></TABLE><BR><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=1 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=1 RULES=NONE><TR><TD><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=1 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR BGCOLOR=#ff0000><TD ALIGN=CENTER><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>&nbsp;<BR><BIG><B>Unavailable Domains</B></BIG><BR>&nbsp;</FONT></TD></TR></TABLE><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=1 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR BGCOLOR=#ffcccc><TD><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=3 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR><TD WIDTH=40 VALIGN=MIDDLE ALIGN=RIGHT><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>23.&nbsp;</FONT></TD><TD VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><B>experts-exchange.com</B></FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=200 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><A HREF="##DSRCH.DWHOIS('experts-exchange.com')">Registered</A></FONT></TD></TR></TABLE></TD></TR></TABLE><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=1 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR BGCOLOR=#ff9999><TD><TABLE WIDTH=100% COLS=3 CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 BORDER=0 RULES=NONE><TR><TD WIDTH=40 VALIGN=MIDDLE ALIGN=RIGHT><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000>24.&nbsp;</FONT></TD><TD VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><B>experts-xchange.com</B></FONT></TD><TD WIDTH=200 VALIGN=MIDDLE><FONT FACE="Arial" SIZE=2 COLOR=#000000><A HREF="##DSRCH.DWHOIS('experts-xchange.com')">Registered</A></FONT></TD></TR></TABLE></TD></TR></TABLE> </TD></TR></TABLE><BR>&nbsp;</FONT></TD>
<TD WIDTH=5 BGCOLOR=#ffffff>&nbsp;</TD>
</TR></TABLE>
</BODY>
</HTML>

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peterchen092700
ID: 6372978
I ran the thingie through http://validator.w3.org/, checkinge against HTML 4.01. Besides some missing quotes for tag attribute values (which are typically no problem with IE 4) there are several other complaints - some nesting or "missing open" tag, some non-standard tags, and some "input not allowed here". Might be I missed one, but browsing it I could not see a serious problem; so "long error text" would be helpful now.

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6374683
Just a hunch (because I can't get it to fail either)...

Note that if you press Enter, or accidently click one of the #! or ## href'd links, then up pops the "the page cannot be displayed" screen (titled "Cannot find server -- Internet Explorer".

So...
Perhaps your problem is actually a cockpit error of one particular user who double- or triple-clicks items randomly.

This theory is actually testable.  Have the user bring up the page and when it shows the "can't display" screen, have him click the go-back button (or right-click and choose Back).  If your page comes up then you will know that that page's HTML is perfectly good and you need to explore other possiblites.

=-=-=-=-=-==-
Other possibilities:

1) Clearly, the page is generated programatically.  Is there any chance that it is still being created (in the process of being written to disk) at the point that you bring it up?  This is a rather long page, so other pages might not cause this problem.

Alas, there is no quick test for this theory.  You could post some code here, or you could put MessageBox (to force a delay) at some point.  Ship that modified EXE to the problem user.

2) The page is somewhat complex, with many nested tables and so forth.  Does a shorter or simpler version of it cause problems?

3) What if you generate it to c:\temp (one directory deep).  Does that make any difference?

4) Have your 'problem' user go over each of his Internet settings with you.  There might be some combination of settings that makes this happen.  Once the problem is repeatable, it can be solved.

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 6374747
I am trying to arrange a phone call to one of the 2 problem useres, unfortunately they are both on nearly the exact opposite side of the world to me

Regarding the links #! and ## - no I catch these in my code and do special stuff.  I know these work, even on the problem users system, as otherwise he would not be able to get this far if it didn't work on his system

1/ Nope. The browser is not told to navigate to the page until the file is wrritten. I create the file and do not return from creating it until it is complete. Only then do I call navigate

2/ It doesn't seem to be anything to do with the content of the page.  It doesn't matter what is on the page, just that it's created at this point.  I have tried other page contents, no difference on 1 of the 2 (no luck reaching the other guy)

3/ Possible, but I doubt it, I'll try.  Other pages which do view are in the same exact folder

4/ Will try, logistics permititng.  Repeatability is the root of the problem  
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6375116
What is the filename of the file that you create?  I don't know of any differences in filenaming rules with ME, but if the filename is at all odd, I suggest testing using the name C:\TEMP\TESTFILE.HTM

That would eliminate one possibility.

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 6375343
Originally it was dummy3.html

I also tried a version with a file name of the form

tmpXXXXX.html where XXXXX is some number, different each time
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6375888
Have the user look into your temp directory and double-click the generated html file.  Can his browser read it?  Or open a browser and drag the file into it.

If the file displays without error, we can eliminate several possibilities.

-- Dan

0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 100 total points
ID: 6420430
hi Answers2000,

Do you have any additional questions?  Do any comments need clarification?

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 6420583
Dan

Thanks for follow-up.

Sorry I forgot about the question...

Anyway I did find the answer.  The problem is when I call Navigate.

On some 2000/Me systems there is a space in the directory path e.g.

C:\Dan Rollins\TEMP\Some File\

Might be the temp directory

(I am not sure if this is likely, can heppen or causes a problem under other Windows versions)

I worked round it by calling Navigate without the full oath

e.g.

Instead of navigate to

C:\Dan Rollins\TEMP\Some File\somefile.html

Navigate to

index.html


Is this a little crazy? Yes.   But if DEFINITELY WORKS, and DEFINITELY resolves the problem

C:\Dan Rollins\TEMP\Some File\


You said
"3) What if you generate it to c:\temp (one directory deep).  Does that make any difference?"

Which is the closest to the answer, so you get the pts
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 6420586
Corrected explanation:


Dan

Thanks for follow-up.

Sorry I forgot about the question...

Anyway I did find the answer.  The problem is when I call Navigate.

On some 2000/Me systems there is a space in the directory path e.g.

C:\Dan Rollins\TEMP\Some File\

Might be the temp directory

(I am not sure if this is likely, can heppen or causes a problem under other Windows versions)

I worked round it by calling Navigate without the full Path

e.g.

Instead of navigate to

C:\Dan Rollins\TEMP\Some File\somefile.html

Navigate to

index.html


Is this a little crazy? Yes.   But if DEFINITELY WORKS, and DEFINITELY resolves the problem



You said
"3) What if you generate it to c:\temp (one directory deep).  Does that make any difference?"

Which is the closest to the answer, so you get the pts
0