Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reading office documents

Posted on 2001-08-09
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Where can I find filters to read office documents? Like Word, Excell, .pdf files. Free would be nice, but I will pay if I can get some quality ones with support available.

I need to take a file, eg. a Word document or .pdf file, and extract all the text from it, without requiring Word or Acrobat reader to be installed.

Other formats could be useful too.

0
Comment
Question by:pede
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
DragonSlayer earned 200 total points
ID: 6370711
check out the file formats from here

www.wotsit.org

that way, you can read the files natively.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pede
ID: 6371795
Nice site, but I think I will have to rely on someone else coding it :o) It's just too big for me, and I need to get updates when new formats are available. Will probably have to pay, but that will be ok.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6772775
Greetings, pede:

I see that you logged in as recently as 01/29/02, but have not finalized or updated your open questions.  You have asked 59 of them and only closed/awarded 47 of them.  Of those you've closed, 10 of them were stuck against userid-1 rather than actually experts receiving them due to the JSP-500 errors of that time frame, and I have corrected all of them for you today so that the intended experts finally get these points and have validated your pointsas well.  I will post this information in all your open questions so that you can quickly and easily navigate through them and update them.  If you've been helped, please award the expert who helped you to close them.  If more is needed, please add comments with details.  In the event more than one expert helped you, let us know the expert name and points you wish to give them so that we can help you with Points Splits.  

This information is helpful in terms of this site's Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question / Answer process.  Also, any time you need our help, just post a zero point question in the Community Support topic area with your request along with the question link.  Here are the links to Community Support and the site related information links:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/infoMemberAgreement.jsp
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/infoWhatsNew.jsp

These are all your OPEN QUESTIONS which require your attention and in which this update will be posted:  Please note, some are so old, they date back to the year 2000 in which the question sort order is not in the normal comment date order, but rather in userid order, so special attention needs to be paid to them in determining the first/best response given.

http://devx.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=11642038
http://devx.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20035846
http://devx.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20073357
http://devx.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20085988
http://devx.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20089161
http://devx.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20113284
http://devx.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20114689 (Open for ZERO points)
http://devx.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20123640
http://devx.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20143252
http://devx.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20158158
http://devx.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20165237
http://devx.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20165903
http://devx.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=10206933


Some of your questions are open for low or zero points, help given and still not awarded.  When you check the links I provided above, you'll find that the recommended value for EASY questions is 50 points, and the maximum for difficult questions is 300 points.  You can increase the value of any of them yourself without Moderator help to draw more attention, if that is needed.

Your response in updating and closing all your open questions is not only appreciated, but necessary.  I have sent this information to Administration.

Thanks,
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6780408
Unresponsive to follow up requests, despite login.  Finalized today, administration advised.
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0