Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Japanese Webpages

Posted on 2001-08-09
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
What are the steps to write a Japanese Webpage?  What tools do I need?
0
Comment
Question by:hhnh
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 400 total points
ID: 6368788
You need to have an OS that supports double-byte characters, and you need to have those font sets installed. Just be aware that when people view that page and dont have a browser that supports double byte characters or the right fonts installed, theyll get garbage.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6573905
This question has been open for some time and is now in need of wrapping up.

Please DO NOT accept this comment as the answer to the question, it is purely an alert to the fact that this question is still open.

It would be greatly appreciated if any of the participants could comment back here in order to give assistance in what the status of this question is and what should be done with it (delete, 0 PAQ, award points etc.).

Kindest Regards

Ant
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6839566
Hello,

This question seems to have been abandoned.  

I have put it on a cleanup list for Community Support.

<suggestion>
points to weed
</suggestion>

If anyone has a problem with the suggestion, please leave a comment for the moderators.

Thank you!


BRUNO
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6871227
Per recommendation comment force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0