[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Programmatic use of XSQL Servlet?

Posted on 2001-08-09
2
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'd like to use the functionality of .xsql pages processing engine form my servlet, not via XSQL Servlet. Where can I find the complete sample of it? Where can I find any tutorial about that? Unfortunately, information provided by Oracle XML Reference/User's Guide is too short and uncomplete.
Thank you in advance for your help,
Yuri
0
Comment
Question by:YuriRZ
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
graf27 earned 300 total points
ID: 6374384
You can use the XSQL-Page like any request from your servlet. The XSQL-Page has a URL!

The XSQL-Servlet uses the XDK. You can also build your  Servlet with these XDK-features (like XMLQuery)

http://otn.oracle.com/tech/xml/xdk_java/content.html



XML-Guide too short ?
http://technet.oracle.com/docs/products/oracle8i/doc_library/817_doc/appdev.817/a86030/toc.htm

My teacher: Steve Muench
http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/orxmlapp/

with great XSQL-Applications and ORACLE-features.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6789833
It's time to clean up this topic area and that means taking care of this question. Your options at this point are:
 
1. Award points to the Expert who provided an answer, or who helped you most. Do this by clicking on the "Accept Comment as Answer" button that lies above and to the right of the appropriate expert's name.
 
2. PAQ the question because the information might be useful to others, but was not useful to you. To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.
 
3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts.  Just comment here with details.
 
4.  Delete the question because it is of no value to you or to anyone else.  To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.
 
If you elect for option 2, 3 or 4, just post comment with details here and I'll take it from there.  We also request that you review any other open questions you might have and update/close them.  Display all your question history from your Member Profile to view details.
 
PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.
 
____________________________________________
 
Hi Experts:
 
In the event that the Asker does not respond, I would very much appreciate your opinions as to which Expert ought to receive points (if any) as a result of this question.  Likewise, you can also suggest that I PAQ or delete the question.
 
Check the ALL TOPICS link, many new topics were added today.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer :)
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
 
0