Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IE 5.5 Issue

Posted on 2001-08-09
10
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Im having a problem with IE when surfing the web.  basically the graphics are not loading for most images (some do, about 20%), like when you view a half downloaded page when working off line.

I have Win 2000 sp1, office 2000, Visual Studio 6 and Norton virus and firewall.  Ive just re-installed everything and since then its been like this.  Ive done re-install on many occasions, so it has become automatic for me now, and plus "plug and screw up" does most things for you anyways.  But something must have gone wrong with the re-install.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:raybetts
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6369064
1) Get the sp2 for win2k.
2) Get the SP for the Office package.

3) Get the newest VGA drivers for your computer.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dredge
ID: 6369123
i've look into Norton Firewall, myself.

it's probably set to not allow certain types of graphics (like advertisements, etc.) which is default, i think.

turn off any sort of ad blocking, or privacy control features in Norton Firewall and then see what happens.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6369277
Also look under Tools > Internet Options > Content and/or Security Settings. See if any thing in these settings may be affecting what you describe. If you make any changes to these keep tabs on how they were originally set so you can reset them back to where they were if the changes don't help.


The Crazy One
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6370050
Check here:
Tools  |  internet options | Advanced
Multimedia
'Show pictures'
Is this checked?

Also try the IE repair:
http://newbee.hostroute.co.uk/annoyances.htm#RedX

http://people.ne.mediaone.net/dbknox/utility/scripts_desc/fixpix.htm


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slang9
ID: 6373319
Norton Firewall blocked most graphics and pictures in IE when I used it. Turned it off to see if that's the cause, and immediately had all images load. Went to a hardware solution and everything was displayed.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dredge earned 300 total points
ID: 6373332
so i get the points, then?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:raybetts
ID: 6377692
dredge

thanks for pointing me in the right direction.  I having given you a B as you didnt tell me exactly what caused it.  basically on my reisntall, i forgot to list IE as an "approved" user of the www, so thats why it didnt want to work.  Ive since added this and I no more get those annoying red crosses.  

cheers,

Ray
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6377698
Raybetts,

Giving Dredge a B could have been avoided if you would have come back to this question and responded.  It is obvious that she/he would have contributed more information (she/he is not psychic.) Read my profile (the grading blurb) then you will see what I am referencing.

Regards,
Bev
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:raybetts
ID: 6379156
shekerra,

it took me 15 mins to find the problem after dredge pointed me inthe right direction.  it was hardly worth coming back to ee once I found where the problem was.  

Ive had grade b's in the past, did I complain, no.  The only people who seem to complain are the people who always want A's so they can get to the top of their leaderboards.  Points are a secondary concern in ee, answering peoples problems are the primary role of this web site.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dredge
ID: 6379787
I have no problem with B's - sure, i wouldn't mind getting A's but that's not why i joined EE. I answer questions when I can, and I ask plenty of questions as well.  I don't care if i'm #1 on the charts, or #1,000,000.

but at the same time, I never give anything less than an A, simply because it doesn't cost me anything more and most other people do prefer A's over anything else.
0