Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ERROR RUNNING FORM

Posted on 2001-08-09
2
Medium Priority
?
1,488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When I am in Form Builder and I try to run the form by choosing PROGRAM/RUN/WEB from the main menu, I get an error message FRM-99999  Error 18121, see release notes for help.

Here's what the release notes say.  What does it mean for me to do???????

RELEASE NOTES:

FRM-18121: The JavaBean does not implement the IView interface.

Cause: For Forms to use this JavaBean, it must implement
Oracle Forms IView interface.

Action:Implement Oracle Forms oracle.forms.ui.IView
Interface.

0
Comment
Question by:PIERCGG
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:santoshmathew
ID: 6371261
Hi,

I think you are running the Forms from the Form Builder.

You have  to install Forms Server option, in order to test Web Form from the Forms Builder

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
p_yaroslav earned 300 total points
ID: 6371357
Hello!

This help you:

Subject:  CANNOT TEST WEB FORM FROM BUILDER - GETTING FRM-99999 FRM-18121

Problem Description
-------------------

On attpempt to test form for Web deployment, from the Forms
Builder we get FRM-99999 with FRM-18121, that says:

For Forms to use this JavaBean, it must implement Oracle Forms
IView interface.


Solution Description
--------------------

We need to install Forms Server option.
 

Explanation
-----------

We ned to install Forms Server option, in order to test Web
Form from the Forms Builder.


References
----------

Forms 6i release notes (section 4.5):

On Windows, Forms Server and Web Previewer Require NT.

The Forms Server component will not run on Windows 95 or 98.  It
runs only on the NT version of Windows.

Also, because the Forms web-previewing functionality requires
the Forms Server, the Web Previewer is available only on Windows
NT (not on Windows 95 or 98).

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
 Copyright (c) 1995,2000 Oracle Corporation. All Rights Reserved. Legal Notices and Terms of Use.  

0