[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

New 56K modem, 36K connections

Posted on 2001-08-09
8
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello all,
I am running Win98SE. AMD Duron 750 MHZ, 128MB RAM (new PC, fresh install of WIN98SE and the modem is spankin' new). I just bought a 56K modem, installed it and can get no better than a 36K connection to my ISP. The little drop down box in the modem properties is set to 115???K connection and the box that askes if you want to only connect at this speed is NOT checked. My old PC (sitting right next to it) connects to the ISP at 49K every time.
I heave comparred the settings side by side (2 CPU's on 2 different monitors) and ALL the settings are the same.
I would switch the modems but I need to have the old PC in tact for at least a few more weeks : (, otherwise, it's nothing but partsville!! I did use the driver from the CD ROM that came with the new modem upon installation.

Thanks in advance, E-E ROCKS!!
Pat G. (ploppin)
0
Comment
Question by:ploppin
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 6369449
Yes, some modems are better than others . I doubt that there is much that can be done, since it is probabl  a hardware problem, and I would switch modems when you get the chance.

Maybe

 www.speedguide.net

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6370914
it might be due to your ISP as well, check out what is the maximum connection speed that is available, for the moment you cantry out some tweak here which might be useful in optimize your modem speed.

www.winguides.com/registry

Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ssr
ID: 6370968
Also, phone line quality can greatly influence how fast you can connect.  If you have lots of phones, poor connections between phones, etc, that can kill your speed.

Fastest speed I ever saw was 53.3k.

Also, the 115k speed you are looking at is the speed that the computer talks to the modem at, not what your modem talks to the other modem at.

SSR
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fruey
ID: 6372802
Are you getting the same throughput anyway?

Use the system monitor to check out dial up adapter bytes in/out for both systems whilst downloading a 3 or 4 meg file from the same server.

I seem to find that the speed indicated when you connect means jack ****.

That's my tuppence
0
 

Expert Comment

by:patrickhinckle
ID: 6374871
Agree with SSR.  Gosh darn it, i can never get a chance to answer first.  haha  

The answer is right here in this statement:  Also, the 115k speed you are looking at is the speed that the computer talks to the modem at, not what
your modem talks to the other modem at.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mohammadreza
ID: 6375692
I guess it is your phone line problem , Some the wires that you use for your computer have some noises or your area phone service can not take more than 33.6 speed.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6375767
I would like to comment on the fact that on his old computer, on the same line he is getting 49 K connects, so anything about bad phone lines is not really relevant.
Like I said, some modems are better than others, when he gets a chance, he should swap modems with his old machine.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ploppin
ID: 6379569
I got everything switched over to the 'new' PC, the ISA modem was the last thing to come over. The new PC is connecting at 50 - 51 K everytime. The modem switch was the solution, too small of a problem to diagnose the modem too much.

Thanks to all, I appreciate all the comments.
E-E rocks!!

Pat G. (ploppin)
Omaha NE
0