[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

open image in paintbrush

Posted on 2001-08-09
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
how can i open a picture or image file in paintbrush when i double click on vb picturebox image and after editing return to vb form on which i click on picture box.
0
Comment
Question by:Vivek Agarwal
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Preece earned 200 total points
ID: 6370449

From MSDN on the PictureBox.Picture property:

When setting the Picture property at design time, the graphic is saved and loaded with the form. If you create an executable file, the file contains the image. When you load a graphic at run time, the graphic isn't saved with the application. Use the SavePicture statement to save a graphic from a form or picture box into a file.

Note   At run time, the Picture property can be set to any other object's DragIcon, Icon, Image, or Picture property, or you can assign it the graphic returned by the LoadPicture function.



I monkeyed around with this:

Private Sub Picture1_Click()
    Dim lRet As Integer
    lRet = Shell("mspaint.exe " & sPathandfilename)
End Sub

This call will work if you have the location of the file in a variable, sPathandfilename for instance.  

0
 

Expert Comment

by:devendra_patil
ID: 6371849
Try this code.
Private Sub Picture1_Click()
Dim strPath as String
strPath = App.Path & "\temp.bmp"
SavePicture Picture1.Picture, strPath 'or Picture1.Image
Shell "MsPaint.Exe" & GetShortPathName(strPath) 'Req if ur path contains spaces
End Sub

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JanusFury
ID: 6378384
Or...
Private Sub Picture1_Click()
Dim strPath as String
strPath = App.Path & "\temp.bmp"
SavePicture Picture1.Picture, strPath 'or Picture1.Image
Shell "Pbrush.Exe """ & strPath & """" ' Always works.
End Sub
0