Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

KIXTART look through subdirectories

Posted on 2001-08-09
3
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi there,

in my kixtart-logon script I want to look through more than one subdirectory in a special folder on the server if there are new files to copy them if necessary...
How do I get in these subdirectories if I don't know their names? Maybe there are new subdirectories to copy completely...

thanks
Jan
0
Comment
Question by:amazegenalo
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 6372196
?!?!!?

Your question isn't that clear.  Am I right in thinking that you might have some files, say dlls or batch files, that you want copied across to client machines at logon?

If so, then you would probably be better off inserting a shellcommand into your login script and passing the job onto a dos command, such as xcopy or, even better, robocopy from the resource kit.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Longbow earned 100 total points
ID: 6374573
Hi amazegenalo,

I understand you will recursively check your directories
 to find last modified files to have a complete backup.
There are scripts to do this.

Bust the simplest way is the xcopy command.

Here an an exemple i use
xcopy D:\Source\*.* "\\Server\Share" /S/V/E/M/H/R/K/I

Use the option /m
 /M           Copies files with the archive attribute set,
              turns off the archive attribute.

New created and / or modifield files will have the archive attribute set to ON

Using xcopy /m will set the archive attribute to OFF (not checked)

So if the file is not modified, xcopy know it don't need to copy it (attribute OFF).

Longbow
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jjeff1
ID: 6374843
I use xcopy /d /e/s

it copies all files and subfolders that have been modified from the ones existing in the target directory.
0