Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Auto Resize SUB form field widths

Posted on 2001-08-09
7
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I want to auto resize the field width on a sub form when it displays data.

Essentially, I want to do programmatically what I can do at run-time when I double-click on a resize bar and the field width adjusts.  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dovholuk
ID: 6369858
sorry, don't think it's possible...

dovholuk
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 6369878
You don't think it's possible...because... ???
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dovholuk
ID: 6369907
it's a question that's been around for a while. i've never seen it answered.

i agree that it seems like it SHOULD be doable, i've just never seen anyone here (or elsewhere) make it happen...

sorry.

dovholuk
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 6369928
dovholuk:

No sweat.

I didn't think I could be the first person to ask this...it seems like a very reasonable thing to want to do....

Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dovholuk
ID: 6369987
yep... keep the question alive for a bit to see if any experts can give you "the magic bullet"... then delete it to reclaim your points if it can't be done...

dovholuk
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 6370011
I will, thanks.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
hnasr earned 80 total points
ID: 6370308
I understand the question as this: If you have 10 characters in a field you want it's width to be just enough to accomodate the 10 characters. You want the width to be bigger if it contains more characters.

One attempt, is to use fixed width font and find how many characters per inch or whatever units you like.  In the on format event, find the length of the field contents and set the width accordingly.

I guess one can adjust the position of other fields relative to that field.

One keeps learning!
Good luck.
0