Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Could Not Recognize a Maxtor UDMA 15 GB hard Disk

Posted on 2001-08-09
5
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,
When I install Windows NT the setup recognize my HD as a 8GB HD when the real size is 15 GB.
How can I install the HD correctly ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jimenez
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 200 total points
ID: 6370036
You need to get SP4 after you finish the install.
The NTFS system partition can not be made larger than 8 GB in any case in NT.
I would use a 2 GB sysem partition and later , after getting the sp4 and sp6a updates, partition the rest of the disk.

It woud not hurt to make sure your BIOS is also new enough to handle a 15 GB drive.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6370044
ALso :

Windows NT 4.0 is unable to recognize anything over 8GB, without an updated Atapi.sys driver. There  is an article at www.microsoft.com/search called "Installing Windows NT Workstation to a large IDE hard drive". That article  has a link to get the Atapi.exe to help install NT to a large hard drive. When you install NT make sure  that your "system" partition is no larger than 7.8GB, because if it is the ntldr will be put past that   limit and the osloaded won't be able to find it and you will get a stop blue screen. After you download   the Atapi.exe file to floppy, run the executable on the floppy,then run setup using the 3 setup floppy    disks, and when you see "Setup is checking your hardware configuration", hit the "F6" key. It will look    like it didn't do anything, but you will eventually get a screen telling you that "no mass storage devices
  were found". At this point just follow the on-screen instructions. Here are 3 articles from microsofts   support web site. WHen you search for them just type in the article number; Q114841, Q119497, and Q133110.
 Q197667->"Installing Windows NT on a Large IDE Hard Disk"
-------------------------

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 6371390
if the data is not of prime important, you can follow my steps.

remove any paritions those occupy over 8gb on the disk.
start setup.
it will display 8gb hdd, go ahead and make a parition for Nt. Install NT there
after installation, restart and apply SP4 or higher.
Now you can use the disk admin to create partitions as you wish.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6371461
Hi jimenez,

If you absolutely need to have the NT partition to 15 Gb
 install last service pacm (Version 4 minimum)
 and use partition magic to expand your partition.

Longbow
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 6371564
my post didn't seem to reach here.

1. remove all partitions those go above 8GB.
2. Start setup and install assuming you have 8gb hdd
3. start windows and install sp4 or higher.
4. now use disk admin to create paritions as you wish
0