Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Redundancy setting for Printer Server

Posted on 2001-08-09
2
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
we have a NT server:aaa to manage 5 of network(ip addr assigned) printer and 2 local attached printer,
and another NT server:bbb as second printer server, which has the same setting as aaa. I have to manually
re-map client's printer setting to bbb If aaa is done for maintenance.

Is there any way to switch the printer mapping between aaa and bbb automatically either aaa or bbb done
?

0
Comment
Question by:joehuang
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vmaxx
ID: 6371226
On aaa try:
net use LPT1: \\bbb\Printer
Assuming the first printer port was lpt1 and bbb's printer share was named Printer
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
darrenburke earned 200 total points
ID: 6373211
you can set up network load balancing between the two servers and map printers to the "virtual" server name.  (you will need Win2k Advanced server to do this)  
0