Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Netmeeting with checkpoint VPN

Posted on 2001-08-09
10
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have Checkpoint VPN with IP Nat pool and i want to configure netmeeting for VPN clients.
When i configure netmeeting, the clients tries to connect to real ip address rather that its nated IP address.
0
Comment
Question by:e_s_mahesh
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 6373776
NetMeeting does not work with NAT because it places the real IP address into the client data packets.
0
 

Author Comment

by:e_s_mahesh
ID: 6378359
Thats right but checkpoint says they have some code written in inspection language which solves this problem.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 6379944
OK, I hate to do this... but did you install/enable that code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:e_s_mahesh
ID: 6380636
Yes and its not working.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_calabrese earned 200 total points
ID: 6381014
I've never worked with this particular issue, nor have I ever debugged CheckPoint Inspection code, so you're probably best off complaining to your VAR or whomever you get CP support from.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 6420260
I agree - checkpoint costs an arm and a leg - make them solve this one.

(Or you could dump checkpoint (a pile of crap IMO), and do the same things with linux (which *does* have a netmeeting proxy that costs about $50 [and works like a charm - even has a web gui to configure it]) - much cheaper than checkpoint, and infinitely more financailly scalable)

-Jon

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:UkWizard
ID: 6845700
This is what checkpoint supports says on the matter;

Upgrade to VPN-1/FireWall-1 4.1 SP2.
 
See the version 4.1 SP2 release notes for instructions about editing to the $FWDIR/lib/user.def and for the creation of the required new H323 service

Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7871900
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question:

I recommend: points to UkWizard

if there is any objection or other expert commentary to this recommendation then please post in here within 7 days.
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

thanks,
lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 7873231
I recommend a split between UK and chris - chris was first to suggest asking checkpoint, but UK was the first to actually ask Checkpoint.

lrmoore - don't you hate <word edited by SpideyMod> like the original poster here (I understand if you cannot express public agreement with me here)?  Logged in to ask one single question eons ago, and then never bothered to follow up or remove his acct since he didn't immediately get the response he was looking for, and in fact never apparently used EE again.  Makes me wish I could reach into my data connection and have my hand pop out the other end, ready to strangle the guy about the throat.  I only pray he is still receiving email notifs on this so he sees this comment (but I know that's a pipe dream).

Some folks have no respect.

In any case, I know situations like this must be rather annoying - keep up the excellent work!

Cheers,
-Jon


0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7926381
Answered by chris_calabrese

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange

Typically we don't split points under the following conditions:
1) When the net result would be less than 50 points per expert
2) When the same information is provided by two or more experts...the questioner could have obtained that same informaion by doing what chris suggested.


The--Captain - I have edited your last statement.  Let's keep things professional in the technical TAs.  There is a place on EE to do this kind of complaining which is much more loose in terms of language.  It is the lounge.  Check it out some time...you will find quite a few folks that will share your point of view on this issue.
0