?
Solved

Windows Me & DOS?

Posted on 2001-08-09
7
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
This is not a life or death question. Just pure curiosity that killed a cat. I am told by Microsoft experts that there is no DOS within Windows Me to use, that all DOS programs are caput. That's it and tough nuggies. To counter the above, I shall bring three examples of my own experience.

1/ I have purchased a very useful program called Winfix. While installing it and/or using it, it dives down into what it calls a monitor level and operates from there. Not to be fooled, one can see that it operates in DOS. Then it returns you to the Windows.

2/ I have received a printer roller cleaning kit from HP with a software program on floppy disk that conforms with Windows up to 95 version, where one is supposed to boot up in DOS and perform the task. You can not do this in Me version and at the beginning I was stuck. It will not operate from inside Win, nor it will work from the command window. After everything had failed, I read instructions, i.e. help file and found that I should click on DOS .exe file, go to Properties and check a small box, which says something like "tell Windows to disregard that this is a DOS program". After I have done that, I clicked on this file and, indeed, it performed my printer cleaning duties without any problems or bitching right from the Windows Me desktop.

3/ Being encouraged by the above, I tried my old, strictly DOS spreadsheet Supercalc 5 right from the desktop and without any adjustments. Works like a charm as it used to do from the DOS prompt.

Now I am confused. I definitely see that even Windows Me still has (maybe hidden) DOS elements within it and why would Microsoft experts mislead me here telling me that DOS is out? Anybody can give me a dissertation on this?

Thank you,

Nick  
0
Comment
Question by:olemule
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sturobinson17 earned 800 total points
ID: 6370288
Dos still exists dispite what you here people talk about. They've just tried to cover it up as best they could because it scares a lot of new computer users.

REad some info at this sites

http://www.geocities.com/mfd4life_2000/

http://iwsun4.infoworld.com/articles/op/xml/00/10/16/001016oplivingston.xml

http://www.onecomputerguy.com/me_tips.htm

Hope this helped.

regards...
Stu
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6370396
winme is dos version 8 whereas 98/95 is dos 7 it simply doesn't have realmode /true dos... here is a patch for winme to enable realmode dos
http://www.geocities.com/mfd4life_2000/
0
 

Author Comment

by:olemule
ID: 6370400
Thank you, I suspected this. I am also very grateful for the links, which bring me plenty of information. Right now, though, I am not certain if I will install that DOS patch.

Thanks again,

Nick
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sturobinson17
ID: 6370401
that looks quite similar to the link i posted. :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sturobinson17
ID: 6370404
i havent used it either, i usually just fiddle around with my old dos programs until they work in ME. I guess you could use the patch as a last resort. :)

There's always the option of dual booting your computer with DOS and WIndows.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6370529
wow I'm sorry stu  I didn't notice that was the same link :>) better put my glasses on
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sturobinson17
ID: 6370547
lol, i lost mine. :-( need to get a new pair.
0