Solved

OWA Not Available - WWWPublishing Service Stops

Posted on 2001-08-09
10
215 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We have an Exchange 5.5 SP 4 Windows NT 4.0 with SP 6a & SRP server that has been in service for years and successfully running Outlook Web Access.  Last week one of them lost OWA functionality.  Everything else seems fine.  We discovered that the World Wide Web Publishing Service and the IIS Admin Service were stopped.  We manually restarted the two services.  OWA functionality was restored.  BUT, in about 20 minutes the World Wide Web Publishing Service and the IIS Admin Service stopped again.  This problem persists.  We can not keep World Wide Web Publishing Service and the IIS Admin Services up and therefore OWA running for more than a few minutes.
We now have a SECOND and unrelated Exchange site with the SAME problem.
How do we keep these two services and OWA up?
0
Comment
Question by:SSISupport
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
darrenburke earned 100 total points
ID: 6370579
Read MS Q234551

WWW and FTP Services Stop Intermittently and/or Inetinfo Stops [Q234551]

PSS ID Number: Q234551
Article last modified on 02-01-2001
 
======================================================================
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Internet Information Server 4.0
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
When you run Internet Information Server (IIS) 4.0, some or all of the following
symptoms may occur:
 
 - The WWW or FTP service stops intermittently.
 
 - Inetinfo.exe stops, which generates a Dr. Watson error similar to the
  following (the instruction and memory location listed may vary):
 
   "The instruction at 0x77f7D514 referenced memory at 0x34323835". The memory
  could not be "written".
  Click OK to terminate application.
 
   A Dr. Watson log similar to the following may be generated:
 
   Application exception occurred:
  App: (pid=123)
  When: 6/29/1998 @ 12:19:7.234
  Exception number: c0000005 (access violation)
 
CAUSE
=====
 
A DLL (typically an ISAPI DLL) that works with Inetinfo.exe has caused heap
corruption.
 
NOTE: This issue may be caused by third-party DLLs. If you are using a
third-party product that works with Inetinfo.exe, please check with that
product's manufacturer to see if there are known problems and resolutions for
that product.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
Remove or update the DLL that is causing the heap corruption. To determine which
DLL is causing the problem, use the IIS Exception Monitor. For additional
information, please see the following article(s) in the Microsoft Knowledge
Base:
 
   Q160360 INFO: Troubleshooting Exceptions in Internet Server Products
 
Note: When you use the Log File Analyzer, which comes with the IIS Exception
Monitor, it is easier to view third-party DLLs if you select the Hide Microsoft
Files check box.
 
WORKAROUND
==========
 
Third-party applications may be implemented as ISAPI filters. In those cases,
you can perform the following steps to determine if they are the cause of the
heap corruption, and isolate them so they do not stop the Inetinfo process.
 
1. In the Internet Service Manager (ISM) or MMC, view the ISAPI Filters tab for
  the Web site to determine which files are associated with the third-party
  application.
 
2. Go to the appropriate Web site (or virtual directory) for those files.
 
3. On the Home (or Virtual Directory) tab, under the Application Settings
  section, create an application, and select the "Run in separate memory space
  (isolated process)" check box.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
Heap Corruption
---------------
 
Heap corruption occurs when DLL "A" allocates an amount of memory for its use,
but then writes more memory than was allocated, thus overwriting some memory
actually allocated to DLL "B." Then, when DLL "B" attempts to use the memory
that DLL "A" overwrote (and corrupted for DLL "B"), DLL "B" fails.
 
Because the error is reported in DLL "B," rather than DLL "A," which caused the
problem, the problem is difficult to pinpoint.
 
Additional query words: Webtrends Crystal Reports Web Trends ColdFusion Cold Fusion revdns.dll access violation isapi extension c0000005 rtl destroy heap allocation failure RtlAllocateHeap 3rd-party iis akz
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CABRISY
ID: 6371852
Got the same problem since one week. Does anybody have any idea?

Seems to be a virus attack!!! May be CODERED.C ???

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6373222
Yes, Cabrisy, it was for me.  For about a week we had the WWW Publishing service going down.  I finally posted a question here and someone suggested that it was one of the worms.  I downloaded the Code Red patch and haven't had a single problem since.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6373232
Here is a link that should help - http://www.cert.org/archive/html/coderedannounce.html
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LotharGores
ID: 6373453
Download the CODE RED Bug-Fix from the MS WEBSITE.

it is advisable to download all critical upgrades for NT?WIN2K on a regular base!!

good luck
Lothar Gores
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LotharGores
ID: 6373472
Install a Sepearate IIS Server, which hosts OWA -
and connect to EXCHANGE remotly

Lothar Gores
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6373505
... and that link is at the bottom of the info article that I posted.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7281528
Hello SSISupport

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points split ,darrenburke,slink9
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (21.09.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7297127
Question has been closed as per recommendation

slink9 points for you here > http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_20372884.html

JGould-EE Moderator
0