Solved

Video Card and System Problem

Posted on 2001-08-09
24
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi I amm having this problem with my system and am hoping someone can give me some help with it.
My PC is a P2-350 with 128mg RAM TNT2 Ultra(Diamon Viper) the mainboards a Gigabyte GA-6BXE.
Now the problem is this: When I turn on the PC the buzzer starts to make an Alarm noise, and when it is doing the mem check it displays a message above the counter "Check System Health !"
Now the Alarm keeps going when the system is on, but before the alarm would "only" start to sound when some new graphics needed to be displayed to the screen.
eg. Open an image file and the buzzer would start to sound the alarm but would stop after a beep?

I have fond the problem to be the Graphics card.
When I take the TNT2-Ultra out and put in a TNT2-M64 it works fine, no alarm.
And when I put the TNT2-Ultra in my Mates PC it works fine too???
He's PC is a AMD Duron-600 mainboard a Gigabyte GA-7ZX(I think).

Could anyone know would the problem might be?
I am thinking it might be the mainboard as with the
TNT2-M64 card in my PC now I am starting to hear the buzzer beep every now and then.....
0
Comment
Question by:ben_beke
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +7
24 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
Heat problem?

Check your CPU fan is working correctly and try running computer with case off and fan blowing into it.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Is there a fan on the Graphics card if so make sure it is working. If there is not a fan you might consider putting one on it. Also see if the Power Supply fan is working and not making any unusual sounds.


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben_beke
Comment Utility
No it is no a heat problem there is a fan on the Ultra, and the PC/CPU is running cool.
The PSU seams to be in working order too.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_hall
Comment Utility
I agree with dbrunton - sounds like whenever you make your video card do some work, the heat it generates sets of the motherboard or CPU temp alarm.  The Ultra does everything faster than the M64, and so would have a hotter runing temp.  Your mate probable has the monitoring software set differently, or not running at all (or may just have a different case layout).

Check the placement of the TNT2 card relative to your motherboard and CPU.  Even if there is afan on the CPU, if the heat from the TNT2 goes straight in the top it will do very little to cool the CPU.

You might want to look at using some cardboard or plastic or some tubing to shunt the heat away.

You could also think about a slot fan, or adding/moving your case fans.  You should have one fan top/back extracting hot air from the case (can be PSU fan), and one front bottom drawing cool air in.  BUT it is also important to consider the layout of your case.  is there a mess of cables restricting the airflow?  Is the CPU drawing its 'cool' air from near the hot HDD or video card?  etc etc
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_hall
Comment Utility
Oh, and to test our heat theory go into the motherboard monitoring options and set the alarm temp for CPU and chipset to something ridiculously high like 150C.  If the alarm goes away, this is a heat problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
Comment Utility
>>>>Oh, and to test our heat theory go into the motherboard monitoring options and set the alarm temp for
CPU and chipset to something ridiculously high like 150C.  If the alarm goes away, this is a heat problem.

Exercise great caution when overtemping is concerned, you can fry an unprotected CPU very quickly the max over temp should be 110C. Do not put it over that.

If there is an extra FAN space for the Case you may want to add an extra one, sounds like there is not proper air flow, not necessarly the fans not working but not doing an adequte job.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ehrrngtn
Comment Utility
Did anyone read the part that said "When I turn on the PC the buzzer starts to make an Alarm noise, and when it
is doing the mem check it displays a message above the counter "Check System Health !""?

This might not be heat related at all if this is happening on boot up.

A few questions pop into my mind though:

Does this happen on a cold boot (pc has been off for a while) or a warm boot (restart)?

With the M64 in the pc, Does "every now and then" include at boot up as well?

Do you still get the message "Check System Health !" with the M64?

If the answer to any of these is yes then I think you're on the right track with the motherboard.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
Comment Utility
Look not only temperature but voltage , I had a simular problem and after some investigation 12V was low...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
Comment Utility
The other unmentioned item is that the power supply could be going bad or not enough power to on this system if it is under 250W, you will have problems.  Secondly Do a BIOS update from this link there is a new BIOS dated 8/6/01 which could have some power related items included in it.


Read this page first then go and download the update
http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/support/procedure1.htm

http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/support/intel440bx.htm#link6bxe

But with the updated BIOS it may detect or even allocate power differntly, but checking the power supply.  If you have had a recent lighting storm and even if you are properly protected, you could have taken some damage and the motherboard or other components could be slowly deterorating to the point were they will not function as they did. Which this is a behavior of that type of condition as well.  

To give a complete solution we do not have enough information from you on these types of situations.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
Comment Utility
Have you tried updating your BIOS?  Here is the link for the GA-6BXE, updated August 6, 2001(!):
http://ftp.gigabyte.com.tw/support/temp/6bxe_f2.zip

It is possible that the temperature sensor is failing, try using another temperature monitoring program, such as Motherboard Monitor:
http://mbm.livewiredev.com

-d
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
Comment Utility
dogztar: did you read my last comment? which has the BIOS update for the same date with link to the page for it and the instructions on how to do it.  Do not assume that someone knows how to flash a BIOS and they will damage the computer if they do it wrong.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
Comment Utility
newwavepro:
I believe we were both writing our responses at the same time, so therefor mine appeared to be a copy of yours.  You just submitted yours a few minutes ahead of me.  I did not give specifics as to how to flash BIOS as I felt from the way ben_beke discussed these issues, he was knowledgeable on doing a BIOS update.

-d
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joojant200
Comment Utility
Do you have Motherboard Revision 1.X or 2.X?

There is to "possible" solution for revison 2.X:

1.st
(GA6BXC Faq)
Q16. Why cannot use Geforce II MX AGP card on this motherboard?
A16. PCB 2.0 and above can support this AGP card , Please also close Jumper JP12 and JP13 to close.

2nd:
If it's 2.0 and above, try to close jumpers JP18 & JP19.
If it's 1.9 and belowe, you don't have that jumpers. :(

"On our old version M/Bs, for example GA-6BXE PCB 1.9, we used LVD regulator to generate 3.3V power for AGP card. Because Voodoo3 card drains too much power from 3.3V, the LVD regulator can't stand too much current and offer
enough current to Voodoo3.
On GA-6BXE PCB 2.0, we implement JP18 and JP19 connectors which directly connect the 3.3V from power-supply to AGP device.
At beginning, the system uses 3.3V power from LVD regulator. When the regulator can't offer enough current for AGP card, the power-supply will provide the 3.3V power to AGP card immediately."

http://www.nickles.de/artikel/html/11.htm
(you can get translate on altavista).

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joojant200
Comment Utility
Ups, forget 1.st solution, it's for 6BXC
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben_beke
Comment Utility
ehrrngtn:
Yes with the M64 card in the buzzer starts up at cold boot, it also does the same thing now with a different card and the message Check System Health !"(AGP i740)

Now with the Ultra in it does not boot at all and the buzzer alarm starts but is about half as fast?? also when this happenes I have turn it off at the mains as the power button does not work.

I have tryed to cold booting with just the CPU and RAM on the board, and the alarm still starts.

I will try to updating the bios.
Could it be the Bios Battery?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben_beke
Comment Utility
ok I updated the Bios and now the PC does not work at all...

After flashing the bios I restarted, the PC turns but thats it.
The Power and HDD LED stay on and the Power/Restart buttons don't work, when I unplug/turn off at the mains and replug/turn on from the mains the PC powers up without me pressing the power button at all.
Is there anyway of fixing the mainboard now?
I can't reflash the old bios if it will not boot up.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ehrrngtn earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
I think it's definitely time for a new motherboard. You might also have to replace that AGP card as well. It doesnt sound like it's as healthy as it used to be either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben_beke
Comment Utility
I don't know about the AGP card it still work fine in my Mates PC
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ehrrngtn
Comment Utility
If the AGP card works fine in your mates pc then does not need to be replaced. But remember that the card was more than likely subjected to harsh conditions for what sounds to me like it could have been days. Replace the motherboard, install the original AGP card and run osme sort of stress test software on it. Benchmark2000 will give it a little workout and see how the card fares. If it fares well then you probably wont have any problems with it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ehrrngtn
Comment Utility
If the AGP card works fine in your mates pc then does not need to be replaced. But remember that the card was more than likely subjected to harsh conditions for what sounds to me like it could have been days. Replace the motherboard, install the original AGP card and run osme sort of stress test software on it. Benchmark2000 will give it a little workout and see how the card fares. If it fares well then you probably wont have any problems with it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ehrrngtn
Comment Utility
oops, sorry bout the double post
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
Comment Utility
Try going here: http://www.wimsbios.com/
go to the FAQ and look at No. 9 about recovering a corrupt bios. It is possible you may be able to get it back up, double check the bios version you were using.
It may be a bit late for this, but I set up a Soyo motherboard (6BA, I think) for my brother and it simply has a bad temperature sensor. It tells him the cpu is running at 74 C as soon as he starts it up, I can put my finger on the cpu and it's not even warm. I set the temp sensor to 80 degrees and the board has been fine for almost a year. It does register that the temp is going up or down, but the scale is wrong. All the comments here have been good, but I wonder if this is a Soyo problem with their temperature sensors
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben_beke
Comment Utility
Thanks for all your help guys, but it looks like time to get a new mainboard.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joojant200
Comment Utility
Take it to repair shop with Eprom programator, to flash bios.
It shoudn't be expensive.
0