Solved

new software

Posted on 2001-08-09
10
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi
I have used a visual basic program, but the program that I created doesn?t work without the basic software, which is visual basic?

So could you pleas till about another program that help me to create my own program easily?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mayarine
10 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 50 total points
ID: 6371493
You possibly need to have the Visual Basic run time files on any computer you wish to run your program on.

This is  vbrun300.dll which you should be able to find on the InterNet with a quick search.  Place this file in the C:\WiNDOWS folder and try running your program again.

Here is a link to various sites which have vbrun300.dll

http://www.google.com/search?q=vbrun300&btnG=Google+Search
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 6374184
After you have created your program you must use
In VB5 the setup wizard to create a setup package to distribute your program.

In VB6 it is called the Package and Deployment wizard. Same thing you use this to create a deployment (setup) package.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6376686
If you do not want to use the Package and Deloyment wizard, then perhaps you can export and register all dll or ocx you used for your program.

Get to know what are the dll used
Project->References
Go to those that are checked and you will see the path of the dll used.

Get to know what are the ocx used
Project->Components
Go to those that are checked and you will see the path of the ocx used.


To register the dll or ocx, do this assuming you are placing these dll and ocx at c:\system
regsvr32 c:\system\your_file.dll
or
regsvr32 c:\system\your_file.ocx

hongjun
0
 

Expert Comment

by:danesbensen
ID: 7136925
Hello,

We use  SheerPower 4GL.  Running SheerPower programs on another computer just requires that the user download SheerPower...or you can include it with your own program.  SheerPower is free at http://www.ttinet.com/sheerpower -- it is "flavored" as BASIC...so you should be able to be productive with it in just a few hours.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 7137316
danesbensen


Please read the following

Comments
                   Comments are intended to be used as a collaboration tool. Many Experts choose to post their solutions as comments only.

                   Answers
                   An answer is a specific solution to a question and should be submitted if it will solve the questioner's problem and doesn't duplicate a previous comment.

                   Comment Vs. Answer
                   If you are unsure of your solution, post it as a comment. Members can accept comments as solutions and award you Expert Points for them.

You will find this wording at the bottom of most EE pages.

The answer you proposed is not necessarily the correct answer.

Please change your answer into a comment.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:danesbensen
ID: 7137756
Sorry about that...  I can see now that what I posted was a comment.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 7751056
danesbensen

I've rejected your proposed answer as Experts Exchange holds an experiment to work without the answer button.

See:        http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/communityNews.jsp
Paragraph: Site Update for Wednesday, November 06, 2002

By this rejection the Asker will be notified by mail and hopefully he will take his responsibility to finalize the question or post an additional comment.
The Asker sees a button beside every post which says "Accept This Comment As Answer" (including rejected answers) -- so if he/she thinks yours is the best, you'll be awarded the points and the grade.

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peterchen092700
ID: 7959390
No comment has been added lately.
To cleanup this TA, I will recommend to moderators that this question is:

*** Answered by: dbrunton ***

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days, or finalize the question if you own it
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
peterchen
EE Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8006148
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0