Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems with SENDKEYS in Windos200 pro

Posted on 2001-08-09
4
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have a aplication deveveloped with vb6.0,
I use sendkeys in keypress event.
E.g.
Private Sub Text1_KeyPress(KeyAscii As Integer)
    If KeyAscii = 13 Then
        SendKeys "{TAB}"
        KeyAscii = 0
    End If
End Sub

but when I use the aplication in Windows2000 pro, my keyboard is lock it.

How Can i solve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:jmgs082598
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6370890
I would put the code in the KeyUp method.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6370920
Hi!

Have you tried using the keydown() event?

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Valliappan AN earned 300 total points
ID: 6371839
Give a try to:

   If KeyAscii = 13 Then
       KeyAscii = vbKeyTab
   End If

Cheers
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PeteD
ID: 6373588
valli_an is right! Its bad to use sendkeys as it is very unreliable!
0