[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

What it means by 'Not Hierarchical'?

Posted on 2001-08-09
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have created a new database using the template 'Personal Address Book'. I have entered some email addresses in this new database. When I create a new email message, and select the address button to choose the address book that I want, there is a option on 'View by organization'. When I have chosen the address book that I want and check on this option, it shows '(Not Hierarchical)', what does it mean? In this option, how do I show the different groups which have the email addresses under each group?
Please help.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kopibean
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sloeber earned 80 total points
ID: 6371593
Hello Kopibean,

Let say you have a travel system.
With all Travelorders (Main Document)
And for each Travelorders, you have a Expenses document(Response Document)
If you have a view, with no hierarchical.
Then he shows all the documents alphabetic.
And he don't show the response documens under the Main Documents.
If you have the view Hierarchic, then he sort the MainDocuments alphabetic, and show the response documents under the Maindocument.
So,
Hierarchical == Grandfather - Father - Son
No Hierarchical == Father - Grandfather - Son
I hope this is clear for you.

In the view properties, you've an option "Show response documents in a hierarchy.
You've also the same option in LotusScript, under the view properties
view.IsHierarchical

So, that's all

Greets,
Sloeber
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6407323
Hello  kopibean,

in LotusNotes user names (and server names) can be either Hierarchical or Flat.

Flat meens without organization qualifiers.
Hierarchical means with up to four OrganizationUntis qualifiers and one Organization qualifier.

The name part without org qualifiers is called: CommonName

So you have selected some address book without any Organization qualifiers, but only with common names. This can be the case for web registration address books. Don't worry. In any case there can be an InternetAddress in this person documents, so you get your messages delivered.

I hope this helps you.

Regards,
zvonko
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6449794
it's very interesting how do you have "Grandfather-Father-Son" in db's using the template 'PersonalAddressBook'. <|;-)
0