Solved

How do I write a new line in "NET SEND" ??

Posted on 2001-08-09
7
729 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello there.
I wanted to know how I can make net send start a sentence on a new line...
I want the reciever of the message to see a message like this:
-------
Dear User:

Please ....
-------

I tried something like this:

net send localhost Dear User: \n Please...

But Net Send Doesn't recognize the \n character.

What Character do I give it so that it will break the line and write on a new line?

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:meetyg
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6371612
Hi meetyg,

It seems to have no way.
Check this URL

http://www.winmessenger.com/

Longbow
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6371697
Hi again,

Try WinProj at

http://uranus.it.swin.edu.au/~jn/delphi/winproj.htm

Longbow

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6371731
Oh yeah i just forgot,

The shutgi command from the resource kit do this too.


0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:_marko_
ID: 6372291
net send Hello there! CTRL-t How are you? CTRL-t CTRL-t Your friendly admin.

I don't know how to do it in a script...

Marko
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:_marko_
ID: 6372294
Oops... updated version:

net send COMPUTERNAME Hello there! CTRL-t How are you? CTRL-t CTRL-t Your friendly admin.

Marko
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
_marko_ earned 50 total points
ID: 6372330
CTRL-t works in a batch script too.

Marko
0
 

Author Comment

by:meetyg
ID: 6376198
Thanks Marko, thats exactly what I was looking for!
0