Solved

Using Visual FoxPro 6.0, can we enter data into grids?

Posted on 2001-08-09
3
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi,

If there are 5 columns in a grid for employee records, the name and identity no. columns are already retrieved from the database. Can I enter data into the rest of the 3 columns eg. gender, name of spouse and age and save the whole record into the database? This will mean that I do not need to provide additional input boxes for data entry.

If yes, please advise on how to handle this. Is this already provided when a grid is used or is programming required to handle this?

Thank you.

0
Comment
Question by:wmlim060298
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
q2eddie earned 100 total points
ID: 6495251
Hi, wmlim.

I know that it's a bit late, and you've probably already figured it out.  However, just in case you haven't, I'll respond here.  If you have already figured it out, then you may want to delete this question.

#Questions
1. Does the user want to edit multiple records (like in a grid)?

If so, then you could create a grid with five columns and have the left two columns (name and identity no.) disabled and in italics.  This way, users would know that they couldn't edit those values.  You can still leave the other three columns enabled and editable.

2. Does the user want to edit one record (in full screen) mode with a grid available for easy searching?

This type is the one that my own users prefer... actually they prefer editing both ways.

Bye. -e2
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6842480
Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, in the event new items have been created since this listing was pulled.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20166298.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20219151.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20219168.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20234298.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20234367.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20256774.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11501801.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11501959.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange


P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6892463
Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0