Solved

Trigger only once

Posted on 2001-08-09
11
128 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I want an Onchange event to call a function and trigger only once

private sub xyz_OnChange()
   cocojumbo() 'This should be executed only once and in later onchange event I do not want anything to happen
End sub

Pls help
0
Comment
Question by:santosh_14
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Otana earned 10 total points
ID: 6371409
Use a variable at from level.

private HasRun as boolean

set it to false in your form_load

private sub xyz_OnChange()

If not HasRun then
  cocojumbo()
  HasRun=true
End If

End sub



0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Otana
ID: 6371411
Sorry that should be form level, not from...
0
 

Author Comment

by:santosh_14
ID: 6371422
Thnks!!
Is there nothing in visual basic like:

set cocojumbo = dead

:-)

??

Will wait for today and if no better answer will give you the credit.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:santosh_14
ID: 6371424
Thnks!!
Is there nothing in visual basic like:

set cocojumbo = dead

:-)

??

Will wait for today and if no better answer will give you the credit.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Otana
ID: 6371440
Another option I can think off is adding a static variable to your function, which you set to true/false the first time your function runs, and test on that variable inside your function.

But I'm not entirely sure which default valeu a sttic boolean will get when you declare it.

public function CocoJumbo()
  dim static HasRun as boolean

  If HasRun = false Then
    ... ' Run code

    HasRun=true
  End If
end function
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BozzoCage
ID: 6371534
Otana, correct is
   static HasRun as boolean
and not
   dim static HasRun as boolean

>But I'm not entirely sure which default valeu a sttic boolean will get when you declare it.

Every variable has default value of it's type (Boolen->False, Integer->0, String->"") at creation time.
So static boolean var has default value False.
Otherwise your example is correct (and preferred for "triggers", since I doesn't require global variable.


santosh_14, just press F1 on Static, and you'll get an explanation. I think there is no better way of figuring out if (or how many times) function was already run than using static var.

-BozzoCage
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Otana
ID: 6371556
BozzoCage

You're right about the static. Sorry, I haven't used statics in quite a while, and on my age you tend to forget these things... :)

Thnx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 6371730
static b as boolean

if b then exit sub else b = true
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 6372488
Like ANY Boolean variable, a STATIC Bool;ean get a default value of FALSE
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VK
ID: 6380770
Hey Experts:

Why call xyz_OnChange() twice ?
If the event initiator is a Textbox-Change for example:

Sub Text1_Change
   call xyz_OnChange
   TextBox1.Locked = True
end sub

But perhaps your context doesn't allow this.

:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:santosh_14
ID: 6427269
Ok! Serves the purpose
0