Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blocking the ports

Posted on 2001-08-10
2
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How can we restrict the data flow from a machine through
the port 211 only?.Can you send me an application which perform this?.
0
Comment
Question by:mrk_raj
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fva
ID: 6371625
Use Winsock directly or some already-made component to open in exclusive mode port 211.
I am sorry, no app at hand for this one.

F.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
grichards64 earned 100 total points
ID: 6372480
I would question whether you only want to use port 211 exclusively. If you require more than one client connect, it's going to be a problem. As for a package to use, check out http://www.nevrona.com/indy/
Internet Direct comes standard with Delphi 6, and is open source. It definitely will have the components you need.

George

0