Solved

LAN Email Server?

Posted on 2001-08-10
18
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
To all VB Experts,

     Currently, I'm searching some information about how to create LAN email server using VB. I just wanted to create a program that can send Email/Memo/Notes within a simple LAN. I hope that someone can help me solve this problem. I can give more points to you if you help me solve this problem fast.

     Thank You!
0
Comment
Question by:cedric80
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cedric80
ID: 6371501
one more thing, the users send Email/Memo/notes only within the LAN but not internet. There're no imnternet connection in this LAN. Thank!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6371828
So, you mean an intranet application.

If that is the case, hope, you could use IIS, ASP and a backend like Access or SQL Server.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6372153
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cedric80
ID: 6372406
valli_an,

     If I just would like to use VB to implement the program and create server by using ACCESS or SQL server. Is it there're have any problem with that? Because I wanna include this function in a server/client system. The manager would like to send Mail/Memo/Notes to his staff by using this system without any other medium.

     Thanks!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6372801
ya, ofcourse, you could develop in VB and give it to the Manager.

You could have user security levels, like Manager, Staff etc. Each user would have to login to the system with the password. If user is manager, then allow to enter the Mail/Memo/Notes and he can also add/modify other users' details. If user type is Staff, then allow only restricted info, like only the messages that you wish to give to the Staff, reports etc.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cedric80
ID: 6373312
Yes! That's what I gonna do for this system. But I have no idea how to create a server for this system. Mind to teach me?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6375202
You want to teach on what? You want help on design of project or code, if so, can you be specific?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cedric80
ID: 6375727
I want to know how to code for this system. I means what is the coding for send Email/Notes/Memo and how to create a server by using Access or SQL server?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:roverm
ID: 6451469
If you want to use a commercial application:
http://www.pscs.co.uk/products/vpop3/index.html

This is a complete mailserver which also allows to use POP and SMTP on your local network.

D'Mzzl!
RoverM
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6452040
>> If I just would like to use VB to implement the program and create server by using ACCESS or SQL
server.

If you are simply using VB then, you could just give an interface to each user, since it is only LAN, each user would be displayed or entering details Memo, messages(E-mail, as you mean), and it will be stored in a database. Either Access or SQL Server.

So, here, there is no concept of mails, though messages will be stored and retrieved. Hope you understand. It might look like Message Retrieval System, if I am right.

Hope this is what you need if you do only with VB.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:roverm
ID: 6483868
Any progress here ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cedric80
ID: 6484245
valli_an,

     Message Retrieval System is a good idea. How to do it? Mind to teach me?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6484706
Ok, can you tell me what you are already aware of in VB?

Do you know ADO? I mean in what you need help specifically?

In short, Message Retrieval System should store the messages in a database table, along with the details of from whom (the sending user) the message is received and to whom (receiving user), it is sent.

So, using this data from the table, you can filter out the data according to users who login and thus enable or disable according to user security level.

You might need to have atleast these options:

1) option to add/modify/delete enter users/security level.
2) Provision to add/modify/delete messages.
3) User login screen
4) Display received messages to users according to their user level, that is whether  only the messages of the user to be displayed or all can be displayed.
5) Option to display/report on past history of messages.

You can have further options extended to this, as the need be.

Hope it helps. Let me know if you need any further help regdg this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cedric80
ID: 6484896
valli_an,

     Oh! I learned about ADO. What you means is I just create a DB that use to store the msg?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6485668
ya, you are right.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cedric80
ID: 6485815
Ic....Can let me know the coding for that by using ADO in VB?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6485833
Do you mean to learn ADO? If so, look at this:

http://www.planet-source-code.com/xq/ASP/txtCodeId.12050/lngWId.1/qx/vb/scripts/ShowCode.htm

And you might need to design the tables for users and for storing messages. It could be like (You can change this):

users
=====
usercode
username
password
userlevel

messages
========
msgno
msgdate
fromuser
touser
message
msgread
msgreaddate
remarks

Say, you could use Access or SQL Server for the same purpose.

Hope it helps. It is just a guideline, you could extend it.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Valliappan AN earned 200 total points
ID: 6485838
In the users table, you could have fields like, say, designation etc. as you need.
0