Solved

sysinfo.ocx

Posted on 2001-08-10
7
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am writing my first VB program and regularly have Visual Basic turn it into an exe to see if it runs as an independent program.
I thought everything was fine, but if I transfer my program to an other computer - with no Visual Basic installed, it just won't run.
I get a message "SYSINFO.OCX or one of its components missing".
What does this mean ?
0
Comment
Question by:michelvanpassel
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Otana
ID: 6371619
You're probably using an ocx in your program that has not been installed on the other computer.

Did you add any extra components to your program?

TO avoid this, you can use the package & deployment wizard to create an installation package that includes all necessary files.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kdg2000
ID: 6371720
If you will transfer EXE on other computer, it(he) in any case will produce an error, as it is required VB to programs written on run-time files:
 Msvbvm60.dll
Stdole2.tlb
 Oleaut32.dll
 Olepro32.dll
 Comcat.dll
 Asyncfilt.dll
 Ctl3d32.dll  

If you except for main use of components additional, it is necessary to place(install) and them. For this purpose is necessary installation package (Package and Deployment
 Wizard).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WolfgangKoenig
ID: 6371729
You need to copy the file "SYSINFO.OCX" to the
system32 directory in your destination system ...

WoK
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WolfgangKoenig
ID: 6371735
When your destination system don't have the file:
Msvbvm60.dll (VB6.0 virtual machine)
you have to copy this file too to the system32 dir

WoK
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 100 total points
ID: 6371870
Or to simplify the whole procedure, run the packaging and deployment wizard to create an installation package which includes all the required runtime files and included components and can be installed on the target machine. This is the recommended way to install applications on other machines. The p&d wizard is not the only (or necessarily the best) way to do this but it suffices in most instances.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vindevogel
ID: 6372186
Like TimCottee says ...
If you're putting a VB exe on a client, make a setup with the package & deployment wizard.

Don't bother about finding the Dll's yourself, you'll always miss out one or more...
0
 

Author Comment

by:michelvanpassel
ID: 6375051
Thanks Tim.
But also thanks to the others who gave the same advice.
0