Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

In VB Use SQL to Copy a table

Posted on 2001-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Is there a way (I KNOW there must be!) to use an SQL statement from VB, to copy (Duplicate) a table and its data and data type settings?

I have tried to duplicate the table in code but I am unable to set the properties of each field, so duplicating it like this would be best.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kazraver
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
idorey earned 1200 total points
ID: 6371624
Hey Kaz! How are you? Long time (Bla bla)

Try this:

Dim MyConn As ADODB.Connection
Dim MyTable As ADODB.Recordset
Set MyConn = New ADODB.Connection
MyConn.ConnectionString = "PROVIDER=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" + App.Path + "\<DB NAME>" + ";"
MyConn.Open
Set MyTable = New ADODB.Recordset
MyTable.Open "SELECT <TABLE NAME>.*,* INTO <NEW TABLENAME> FROM <TABLE NAME>", MyConn, adOpenDynamic, adLockOptimistic
If MyTable.State = adStateOpen Then MyTable.Close

If this works mail me. I just moved and I need to give you the address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kazraver
ID: 6371630
Whoa! Thats was quick!

I just realized that I posted the blasted Q twice!! Oh well off to Support!

I will test this later and drop you a mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kazraver
ID: 6371650
Hey Cool! Thats worked okay. I got a bit confused there for a moment but it works just fine.

What you doing sitting on the VB Question section?

I will mail you later (I am at work right now!)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6371658
idorey is correct though it is a slight waste of resources using a recordset object to do this. You can do the same thing using the execute method of the connection object:

Using the code supplied above:

Dim MyConn As ADODB.Connection
Set MyConn = New ADODB.Connection
MyConn.ConnectionString = "PROVIDER=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" + App.Path + "\<DB NAME>"
+ ";"
MyConn.Open
MyConn.Execute "SELECT <TABLE NAME>.*,* INTO <NEW TABLENAME> FROM <TABLE NAME>"
MyConn.Close
Set MyConn = Nothing
0