Solved

About Chloride Power Start 600 UPS

Posted on 2001-08-10
11
2,557 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I have purchased a second-hand UPS (a Chloride Power Start 600) and it comes with no RS-232 cable or software. I know this UPS product is sold including the serial cable and software. The serial cable is not an standard one, it has a DB9 plug and a RJ (like the telephone) plug.

How can I get a description of the cable (to build one myself)? How can I get the software? I have tried Chloride web with no success.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:pabgilan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6372015
You're right.  Their web site is USELESS!!  I hate companies who treat their customers so poorly.

I'm sure both the cable and the software are proprietary.  Your best shot is to call Chloride and see if you can get replacements from them.  My guess is that they are available, for a price...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fruey
ID: 6373094
It's likely that the RJ45 is there for convenience (unless you have an RJ45 in the back of the UPS) and it will plug into either a DB9 or DB25 adaptor so that they can support both types of serial port.

What you need is the pinouts and Chloride is probably the only place you're going to get them. It will surely be a serial cable you need to forget the RJ45 and just find out which pins you need to form a DB9 -> DB9 or DB25 depending on what's available on the back of your PC
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6373111
fruey,

Usually these are NOT standard serial cables as there are no serial communications devices in the UPS (except for very sophisticated models).  Usually these are just wired up to some 0/1 signals so that the UPS can signal a power loss and the computer can tell is to switch off.  This is usually done with just the controls signals on the PC serial port and not with serial communcations.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fruey
ID: 6373149
Yeah I know they're not standard. But they certainly won't plug into your ethernet card either

My point is that you don't need to worry about the RJ45 which would be provided so that they can also put 2 adapters in the box, RJ45-DB9 and RJ45-DB25

And I said you'll obviously need the pinouts. And the right software. when I said you'll need a serial cable I meant it will plug into the serial port on your PC
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6373170
If you can't download the software for free, you're likely to only get a copy by ordering the cable from the manufacturer and telling them to toss in a CD with it.  Most of the UPS makers are happy to sell the proprietary cable separate from a UPS for a small fee (that's sarcasm).

I realise that if you're having to buy the UPS second hand, you're on a tight budget, but this will certainly be the least troublesome path to take.  Look at it this way, all the money you saved buying it second hand allows you to order the cable.

regards,
magarity
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6373935
Look at it this way, all the money you saved buying
it second hand allows you to order the cable.  Or,to have bought one with full support *NEW*.  ;-)

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6374541
pbessman, Just a friendly suggestion: If you could insert quote marks when you're replying to what other people say...  otherwise, it looks like you're making duplicate suggestions.  In some other question threads, it looked as though you were having really fast personality changes in the middle of a single message posting.  Made you seemed pretty tweaked out the way you were making claims and immediately contradicting yourself before I figured out what you had done.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
genguy earned 300 total points
ID: 6375137
Software:
http://connectivity.chloridepower.com/Download.asp
Cable:
http://connectivity.chloridepower.com/ProdDetail.asp?prodID=13&Page=Main&catID=3
Looks like you can get the software, but you'll have to buy the cable, I couldn't come up with the pinout.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pabgilan
ID: 6375921
Now I have my UPS connected to my PC and working fine.

I downloaded the software but I couldn't use it because I have not the serial number needed to unlock it. The great thing is that browsing the site connectivity.chloridepower.com I found some documents with info about the cable.

I had not the pinout but, after knowing it uses the BASIC UPS protocol (3 line and ground), and using a voltimeter on the UPS when it changes to the OFFLINE state to figure out what pin is each line, I have been able to make the cable myself.

I'm using the cable along with Windows 2000 UPS Service with the standard common basic ups driver, it's working fine.

Thanks to genguy and all the people who have tried to help in some manner

pbessman, your answer annoyed me a little, I think hardware manufacturers should use standard and public-domain connections as often as possible and the drivers should be available over the net, because if you buy a hardware product and later you have to replace the cables or you need another copy of the software or drivers, if you live outside the US, you spend more money paying the VISA fee, the customs fee and the worlwide delivery, than the money you spend paying the cable, replacement, etc, and it can take a long time to arrive. Some times there are local resellers but usually they refuse to order spare parts of the products (too many work and little money).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Zdendav
ID: 11574966
Maybe a little late, but :-) I had a similar problem and here is the solution:

The cable:

RJ22 To DB9Female
2 To 2
4 To 3
3 To 5

It is (at least I think)  a "smart" UPS and can do more than simple signalling (UPS on batttery, battery low) and all you need is the cable of course and the MopUPS Express software and you can download it for free here http://connectivity.chloridepower.com/mopexpress , you only need to register, you need your UPS serial numer and thats it :-)
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pabgilan
ID: 12033916
Thanks Zdendav

I was not longer using this UPS and I have rescued it from my garage; it's running with a new battery and a new cable.

Thanks a lot; you would deserve the points ...
0