Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Quick Search settings messed up?

Posted on 2001-08-10
9
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
OK, I don't know how this happened but is really annoying, I used to search the web from the address box using customized settings under search button on IE5.5
Now every time I try to search I do the same procedure as always: type some words on the address box and hit enter, before this the result was as expected, I got the AltaVista page showing the results for my query.
The problem is that now I get a popup window from some crappy search engine called "spacesea" and when I close this window I get results from MSN search engine instead of AltaVista on the main window.
I checked all settings twice and installed IE5.5 SP1.
I want to have my settings back.
Please someone here who happens to have W2K and IE5.5 post here or send me a registry file from the next keys:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer

to... edtora@hotmail.com
 
or post a solution right away I'm really irritated about this.

Thanks in advance

edtora
0
Comment
Question by:edtora
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6371804
If i am not wrong what you are trying to do is to enter your search word in the address bar and and press enter, and you will be expecting a search result from altavista. By default the the msn seach engine is used. Paste the registry script below to a notepad and save it as search.reg. Rember to select save all file format and type the extension here. Double click the icon to update into registry

**************************************************

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchUrl]
"provider"=""
@="http://www.altavista.com/cgi-bin/query?q=%s"
" "="+"
"&"="%26"
"+"="%2B"
"#"="%23"
"?"="%3F"
"="="%3D"

************************************************

REgards

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 800 total points
ID: 6371875
Here is what I have (w 2000):
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main]
"NoUpdateCheck"=dword:00000000
"NoJITSetup"=dword:00000000
"Show_ChannelBand"="No"
"Anchor Underline"="yes"
"Cache_Update_Frequency"="Once_Per_Session"
"Display Inline Images"="yes"
"Do404Search"=hex:01,00,00,00
"Local Page"="C:\\WINNT\\System32\\blank.htm"
"Save_Session_History_On_Exit"="no"
"Show_FullURL"="no"
"Show_StatusBar"="yes"
"Show_ToolBar"="yes"
"Show_URLinStatusBar"="yes"
"Show_URLToolBar"="yes"
"Start Page"="http://www.google.com/"
"Use_DlgBox_Colors"="yes"
"Search Page"="http://www.microsoft.com/isapi/redir.dll?prd=ie&ar=iesearch"
"Q261272"="yes"
"FullScreen"="no"
"Window_Placement"=hex:2c,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,03,00,00,00,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,\
  ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,bd,00,00,00,8e,00,00,00,bd,03,00,00,a7,02,00,\
  00
"Use FormSuggest"="yes"
"NotifyDownloadComplete"="yes"
"AddToFavoritesExpanded"=dword:00000001
"FormSuggest Passwords"="yes"
"FormSuggest PW Ask"="yes"
"Expand Alt Text"="no"
"Move System Caret"="no"
"NscSingleExpand"=dword:00000001
"Disable Script Debugger"="yes"
"Error Dlg Displayed On Every Error"="no"
"Page_Transitions"=dword:00000001
"FavIntelliMenus"="no"
"AllowWindowReuse"=dword:00000001
"Friendly http errors"="yes"
"ShowGoButton"="yes"
"SmoothScroll"=dword:00000001
"Play_Animations"="yes"
"Play_Background_Sounds"="yes"
"Display Inline Videos"="yes"
"Show image placeholders"=dword:00000001
"Print_Background"="no"
"AutoSearch"=dword:00000005
"LastCheckedHi"=dword:01c11866
"FavoritesExportFile"="D:\\Source\\favorites\\bookmark.htm"
"FavoritesImportFolder"="C:\\Documents and Settings\\Bev .HOMEPC-7STQW639\\Favorites"
"Use Custom Search URL"=dword:00000000

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main]
"Default_Page_URL"="http://www.microsoft.com/isapi/redir.dll?prd=ie&pver=5.5&ar=msnhome"
"Default_Search_URL"="http://www.microsoft.com/isapi/redir.dll?prd=ie&ar=iesearch"
"Search Page"="http://www.microsoft.com/isapi/redir.dll?prd=ie&ar=iesearch"
"Enable_Disk_Cache"="yes"
"Cache_Percent_of_Disk"=hex:0a,00,00,00
"Delete_Temp_Files_On_Exit"="yes"
"Local Page"=hex(2):25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,00,6f,00,6f,\
  00,74,00,25,00,5c,00,73,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,\
  62,00,6c,00,61,00,6e,00,6b,00,2e,00,68,00,74,00,6d,00,00,00
"Anchor_Visitation_Horizon"=hex:01,00,00,00
"Use_Async_DNS"="yes"
"Placeholder_Width"=hex:1a,00,00,00
"Placeholder_Height"=hex:1a,00,00,00
"Start Page"="http://www.microsoft.com/isapi/redir.dll?prd={SUB_PRD}&clcid={SUB_CLSID}&pver={SUB_PVER}&ar=home"
"CompanyName"="Microsoft Corporation"
"Custom_Key"="MICROSO"
"Wizard_Version"="5.50.4522.1800"
"FullScreen"="no"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\ErrorThresholds]
"400"=dword:00000200
"403"=dword:00000100
"404"=dword:00000200
"405"=dword:00000100
"406"=dword:00000200
"408"=dword:00000200
"409"=dword:00000200
"410"=dword:00000100
"500"=dword:00000200
"501"=dword:00000200
"505"=dword:00000200

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\UrlTemplate]
"1"="www.%s.com"
"2"="www.%s.org"
"3"="www.%s.net"
"4"="www.%s.edu"



0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6372596
Ok if you have a "Search" button on the tool bar click on it and you should get a frame on the left side of the screen. Now click on the "Customize" button on the menu bar that is sitting above this frame. Now in the list that comes up click on "Altavista" now click on Autosearch option and choose Altavista". Also IE 5.5 has a sp2 available now.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edtora
ID: 6374516
That's just what I wanted thanks shekerra.

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6374557
Edtora,
Could you please refer to my profile?  Since this did resolve your problem - I am not in agreement with the B grade. The same amount of points is removed from your account regardless of grade level given.
I am glad that this worked for you :)
>Bev
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6374579
Edtora: Why was a "B" grade awarded? :>) Dave
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6374584
Ditto what Dave said
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6374688
shekerra: I am glad someone looked at this and awarded you properly, I don't think the questioner was up too speed on the site rules! Great job! Sorry I didn't read it closer, however, I thought it should have been awarded an "A" when accepted that was why I stated and I think crazyone also observed the same thing! Enjoy your evening! :>)Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edtora
ID: 6381126
It was my fault guys, sorry what can I do?
0