?
Solved

BCB 5 not starting up after installing IE5.5

Posted on 2001-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hi.

I can't get my Borland C++ Builder 5 (service pack 1) to start up after installing IE 5.5.
I have tried reinstalling BCB 5 and the service pack, but I still can't get it to work.
I am using Win 2K.

I would really appreciate some help.

Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:Walluce
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
LoungeLizard earned 400 total points
ID: 6372271
I once had the same problem with WIN98, in the end I did a clean installation of WIN98 and then installed BCB. This might be a W2K or IE 5.5 problem, though. See if the Borland website says anything about that

You can always install a clean WIN2K,IE5.5 and BCB 5 on a seperate partition and see if that solves the problem.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 6375224
What exectly happen during start BCB5? What message you have got?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Walluce
ID: 6375387
I didn't have any message. BCB just hung on the Splash screen. Also, I checked the site. Extensively. I couldn't find anything.

I reinstalled Win2k, IE5.0 and BCB5. All seem to work OK now.

Thanx for the help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Walluce
ID: 6375388
I'm accepting this, since there was really little else I could do but reinstall.

Thanx for trying.
0