Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help!!!Error:Oracle Management Server not working..

Posted on 2001-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,415 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-13
Hi all,
I am really got stuck..
I am trying to configure oracle management server on
windows 2000 professional edition.
I am using oracle 8.1.7 enterprise edition.
I have created the repository succesfully.
But I am unable to start the management server
service.
I am getting:
"Could not start the oracleorahome81ManagementServer
service on local computer
Error 1053: The service did not respond to the start
or control request in a timely fashion"

I have tried to start from the dos prompt, still it
failed.
I have checked the log file for it, there the error
msg is:

OEMCTRL for Windows NT: Version 2.2.0.0.0
Copyright (c) 1998, 2000, Oracle Corporation. All
rights reserved.
Starting the Oracle Management Server...
[main][2001-8-9:4:19:21:601] VdbSession.processError:
errorCode >12640<
[main][2001-8-9:4:19:21:601] VdbSession.processError:
errorMsg >ORA-12640: Authentication adapter
initialization failed

[main][2001-8-9:4:19:21:601] VdbSession.processError:
database connection error

VXA-2018 :
Unable to connect to OMS registry
serviceoracle.sysman.vxn.VxnBootstrapException:
at
oracle.sysman.vxa.VxaAppServer.startServices(VxaAppServer.java:1353)

at
oracle.sysman.vxa.VxaAppServer.main(VxaAppServer.java:2547)


Error starting Oracle Management Server.


thanks in advance
....ashish
0
Comment
Question by:ashchopra
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Kirilloff
ID: 6372140
It seems like your OMS could not connect to the Oracle database where the repository is located. It seems like you use an authentication method which your system is not supported (look at error message "Authentication adapter initialization failed"). Can you connect to the repository using another program (i.e. sqlplus)? Did you install Enterprise Manager together with Oracle Server or did you install it separately? In any case changing authentication method may give result.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ramkb earned 300 total points
ID: 6373564

Hi Ashish,

Sometimes the Error 1053 occurs, but the service still starts.  The ORA-12560 error is generated if the OracleServiceSID associated with the value of ORACLE_SID is not started or does not exist.  So I think you need to start by finding out what is going on with the service itself.


Try the userid/password you specify for the repository using SQL*Plus.  See if you are able to connect or you are getting any errors.

This could also be b'coz of a problem related with ORADIM.EXE in 8i if you have the ORA_SID_AUTOSTART set to TRUE in the registry.  You can test this by setting the ORA_SID_AUTOSTART = FALSE and then start the service and manually issue a database startup via server manager. If the service and database start without error you are running into this issue.

Try this and let me know what you find.

Cheers,
Ramesh
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:UsamaMunir
ID: 6373678
Hi

Which home did u install ur Management server, install it to a completely diff home then Oracle Database. From the Management Server Home Create a connect string to the Oracle Database using Net8 of the Management Server Home, Lets see if it helps

Regards
U
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:sanrakvis
ID: 6374204
Comment the following line from sqlnet.ora and try again . First start with dos prompt with oemctrl command.

SQLNET.AUTHENTICATION_SERVICES= (NTS)


This may help

Santosh
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7034703
Please update and finalize this old, open question.  Please:

1) Award points ... if you need Moderator assistance to split points, comment here with details please or advise us in Community Support with a zero point question and this question link.
2) Ask us to delete it if it has no value to you or others
3) Ask for a refund so that we can move it to our PAQ at zero points if it did not help you but may help others.

EXPERT INPUT WITH CLOSING RECOMMENDATIONS IS APPRECIATED IF ASKER DOES NOT RESPOND.

Thanks,
Moondancer - EE Moderator

P.S.  Please click your Member Profile, expand View Question History to navigate and update all your open and locked questions.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7057257
Zero response, so I have split points.  Please comment below in your respective question link for your share.

Points for Kirilloff -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20308242
Points for UsamaMunir -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20308244
Points for sanrakvis -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20308245

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0