Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Maximum numbers of Log Members in a log group

Posted on 2001-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
When I create Database, it fails. The error message is as follows:

ORA-01501: CREATE DATABASE failed
ORA-00357: Too many members specified for log file, the maximum is 2

Is there limitaion on the numbers of log members in a log group?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:winzaw
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jbever earned 200 total points
ID: 6371982
It's an option in the create database command.
You can set it to another number.
create database.....
Maxlogmembers = 4

lets you create 4.

j.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:p_yaroslav
ID: 6372011
Hello!

You receive the following error message:

   ORA-00357: "too many members specified for log file, the maximum is 2"
       Cause: An attempt was made to add a redo log group or add a redo log
              group member that would result in a set of online redo logs with
              too many members. The maximum number of members is set when the
              database is created.
      Action: Use fewer redo log group members or use the CREATE CONTROLFILE
              command and set the parameter MAXLOGMEMBERS to a larger value.
 
 
Solution Description:
=====================
 
In order to resolve the ORA-357 error, use the CREATE CONTROLFILE command and
set the parameter MAXLOGMEMBERS to a larger value.
 
 
Explanation:
============

The ADD LOGFILE or ADD LOGFILE MEMBER commands would result in a redo log
group with too many members.  The number of members allowed is set when the
database is created.

Recreating the controlfile with a larger MAXLOGMEMBERS value allows more redo
log members to be added.



Same error arise, when you create database (see MAXLOGMEMBERS parameter and compare it with number of log members you created)

Best regards!
Yaroslav.
0
 

Author Comment

by:winzaw
ID: 6372025
Thanks a lot. Now I can solve my problem.
0