Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

RowGuid and Stored Procedures

Posted on 2001-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
774 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Is there something similar to @@Identity that will return the rowguid when you do an insert into a table with a NewID coluimn on it?

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:howesdav
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vindevogel earned 200 total points
ID: 6372150
You can do this ...

Declare @GUID UniqueIdentifier

Set @GUID = newid()

Insert into yourtable (PKGUID, FIELDS)
Values (@GUID, @FIELDS)

You don't receive it back, but you create it before, store it and you can still use it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9281862
howesdav:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 9776351
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Award points to vindevogel

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Anthony
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0