Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cancel Query in Forms

Posted on 2001-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,376 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
what is the procedure behing cancel query. I use enter_query, execute_query for their corresponding purposes but when I use cancel_query it does not work. What should I use to cancel the query.
0
Comment
Question by:aqk139
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 400 total points
ID: 6372185
Try "exit_form".  Of course, you need to make sure the form is in enter-query mode at the time, otherwise it really will exit the form, and that probably is not what you want.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:santoshmathew
ID: 6372338
Hi,

If you are using Forms 4.5 you can set the environment variable FORMS45_NONBLK=Y in Unix.
For Windows this has to be set in the registry.

After this Cancel_query will show a dialog box when you execute the cancel_query built-in.

Regards.
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtrifts
ID: 6372370
I usually use RAISE FORM_TRIGGER_FAILURE; or simply RETURN;

JT
0