[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Username changes to ANONYMOUS

Posted on 2001-08-10
11
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
All my printers use JetDirect cards on a NT 4.0 Server.
Occasionally, the username for a summitted print job gets changed to ANONYMOUS, and the queue for that printer continues to accumulate print jobs until an administrator can go in and cancel the print job.  I get an error message at the server stating that the " specified port is unknowen". Does any one know how the name is changing and how to correct this
0
Comment
Question by:rydd
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 6372463
What is the model # of your HP jet Direct card is it just a card or is it a jet direct print server ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:rydd
ID: 6375610
They are HP Jet Direct Cards some use J2550B that are old
and used in HP4SI Printers

But I also have fairly new HP Jet Direct Cards 600N J3113A
used in HP 8000
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 6377945
Is the IP for the JetDirect   Public or Private - If it's Public - It may be someone from the outside hacking into your PC.  

In Either Cse


Have your SAdmin  create a user called Anonymous  with no password  that has ONLY permissions to access that printer  and see what's printing - You can probably track it that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rydd
ID: 6379591
I'm using private IP addresses for the cards
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 400 total points
ID: 6379988
Do you have FTP running on your server - If so an outside user may be entering using an anonymous login  and executing a program that prints something to that printer. I use a ftp server that allows users to execute programs remotely through ftp (u-serve). Have SA  check the server for any such programs.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Roscoe
ID: 6399604
Question: has anyone actually printed off what is in the queues under that username? Content of the print job may point to the source....
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 6400373
Roscoe - I guess it would be hard to print out something in the queue if the user doesn't have permission to print. See my comment of 8/12/2001 2:00pm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Roscoe
ID: 6400956
DTHConsulting - you're right, in my enthusiasm, I may have put cart before horse. BUT, point still stands as reinforcement to one you're trying to make - gotta find out WHERE this stuff is coming from, and hopefully that'll produce the smoking gun...  

This is one case where NetWare definitely outshines M$, as administrators can [if they know what they're doing] easily manipulate the queues at the file level after the fact as opposed to having to have ownership already set up... You CAN do it in NT, but it's much harder... sigh.  

And of course, most important question: do you, rydd, have the rights and/or management support to spend time to pursue this problem further??

0
 

Author Comment

by:rydd
ID: 6403382
I do not have FTP running on this server, DTHConsulting sorry for the delay. It has not happen all week. I have not created the Anonymous account yet.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7401358
Greetings.

This question is very old.  Please take a moment to revisit this question & reward your points or post additional commentary, as appropriate. If no further action is taken with this question within 7 days, Community Support will be requested to finalize this and unless there is objection or further activity, I will request that question be closed.

-> Points to DTHConsulting if still active here

**Expert input always appreciated if a different outcome should result and Asker does not finalize**

If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **

Thank you,
":0) Asta
0