[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Form inheritance and overriding functions.

Posted on 2001-08-10
8
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have a form which is used as a template (via inheritance) to create "real" forms (via New ... and choosing my template form).

(Don't know the right terminology, so please excuse me!).

The form contains a whole load of controls with some basic events behind them.

One of the events needs to call a validation routine.

This routine is different for each of the real forms.

So.

frmMaint is the template form.
frmMaintUsers is one of the new forms, based on frmMaint, frmMaintJobs is another.

The frmMaint form has an event on the OK button to determine if the values can be saved.

I would like to be able to have in the OK event something like ...

if (ValidateForm) then ...

Where ValidateForm can be different for each of the new forms as the actual things to be validated are different.

In the new forms, I am expecting something like ...

function TfrmMaintUsers.ValidateForm : Boolean;
begin
 inherited;
// Do my validation now.
 Result := whatever;
end;

I do not know how to declare this function in the template form nor in the new form so that it is inherited properly.

Ideas/suggestions/examples please.

Regards,

Richard Quadling.
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Quadling
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6372068
you could it define as a dummy as any other mehod like

function TTemplateForm.ValidateForm : Boolean;
begin

end;

or with the virtuel-directive
in your templateform type declaration

(just from head, misunderstanding possible)

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jsweby earned 600 total points
ID: 6372093
From where I'm sitting, instead of having a function that returns True/False, you should have a procedure with a variable parameter that takes the true/false result; then you can use the inheritance.

J.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6372125
good point, j :-)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jsweby
ID: 6372133
Thanks, k. Inheritance isn't my strong point, though...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6372137
Hi RQuadling,

you can declare virtual method in frmMain form:

  TFrmMainForm = class(..)
   public
       function IsFormValid: Boolean; virtual; // abstract

and then write your own implementation on inherited forms.


-----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6372152
hi igor :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6372167
Hi meikl,
just reread your comment and found the same idea :-)

0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 6372189
Thanks for the ideas.

I've got it working with a procedure and a variable parameter.

Regards,

Richard Quadling.
0