Solved

Direct access to lpt port

Posted on 2001-08-10
18
291 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello, I have a program (homeseer) which requires access to a device connected to the lpt port on my pc.  W2k does not allow the program to take 100% control of the lpt port. Is there any way I can stop w2k controlling the lpt port and give all the control to my application?
0
Comment
Question by:codey
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
I doubt it.

You might try booting from a DOS diskette and running your program.

See

www.bootdisk.com

I hope this  helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:codey
Comment Utility
the application is 32bit and is designed for win9x, however I have other applications running which require w2k
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
Comment Utility
2000 will not allow direct access to the hardware by an application.  It is designed to prevent that.  You probably have to get a different app, or dual boot to use your current one.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
codey,

Download the software compatibility update from Windows Update and use that to resolve application compatibilities.

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:codey
Comment Utility
if I go to windows update, there is nothing more I can download/install
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Codey,
You currently have 7 open questions with a response needed here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=dslcable&qid=20079697

Regards,
>Bev
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
codey:  

Your profile reflects the following:  Questions Asked 19 only 7 completed and grades assigned, all but one given "C" grades.

I have updated all your open questions with the request to finalize and close/award them.  Please check the HELP DESK link on the left about this site, the Guidelines and details on the question/answer process.

If you need help in any of these regards, please comment here and I'll respond.

Thanks for your understanding and responsiveness in owning and completing your open questions here.

I will monitor all your open questions to ensure they are finalized, in the event they remain open at month end and require special handling.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Codey?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
codey was active at this site 8/20, after the follow up requests were sent, but none updated/completed.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:codey
Comment Utility
I have been to windows update, there is nothing there for me to install. I think maybe your missing what I need to do, I need to give some software 100% access to the lpt prt but the hal will not let me, is there any way around this???
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Codey,

As I indicated above, you might try the compatibility update from Microsoft in order to emulate what you might be able to do in Win98 in Windows 2000, although as you probably already know, Win2000 does not permit direct hardware access. The only possibility in the compatibility update.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
Comment Utility
Even the compatability update will not allow direct access to the lpt port.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
You Other option is to Use dual- boot, Win98 and WIn2k on the same machine.
If you have plenty of space on your hard drive, you can use a tool like partition magic to move the data to the end and create a new C: drive, with D: being win2k.

Install win98 on C:, and do a Win2k Repair to get dual boot of win98 and win2k.
I would make sure all your data is backed up before using any partitioning tool.
Other options include using System COmmander and a second hard drive or a combo of System commander and Partitiion magic.

System commander is the most versatile solution.
see
http://www.v-com.com/
for more info.
.

It is very dependent on how your partitions are set up.

The newer versions of partition magic come with a boot manager also

powerquest.com

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
I would like to interject one more time in regards to grades given at EE. Grading with a C does not equal 'average work.' Not in the least - Codey I am not understanding if you understand the grading process here?
It is not like school grades and the experts work on a voluntary basis to assist users.
Your grading record reflects a string of C's and only one A given that I have noted.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#3
It is generally better to just ask for a deletion if you are going to grade our experts with C's on a consistent basis. . .
 
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
geoffryn, is your comment your opinion or fact based upon personal experience?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Personal experience.  Unless you are willing to write code around the kernel, this is not possible.  You have to refernce the LPT port through the HAL.  The compatability mode updates are really designed to fool software with version requirements, not to allow Win9x type access to the hardware.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Thanks. I've got a couple of DOS based programs that require a port and they do work, but I've never had the time to determine the differences.
0