?
Solved

Missing additionel network interface

Posted on 2001-08-10
5
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi

I have a Sun Sparc Ultra5 with Solaris 8 installed.
I've installed a SCSI controller including a network interface. A "boot -vr" gives me only the SCSI controller and the internal network interface, the Solaris can't find the additionel network interface on the SCSI controller.
Now is there a way to manuelly ask Solaris to check if there should be added a new network interface, just like you do when a harddrive is added (here you run as root: drvconfig, disks, devlinks)

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:stibo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 6375398
If the new interface does not show up after a reboot with "ifconfig -a" you can try a reconfigure...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6375480
Are there any devices connected to the SCSI interface? When doing a re-configuration boot no device nodes will be added if nothing is connected the SCSI bus. For the ethernet interface, you'll need to use 'ifconfig hme1 plumb' to make the device available before you can configure an IP on the interface.

Of course all of the above does assume that the card you added is a Solaris compatible device. What card are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stibo
ID: 6379126
Well, a 'ifconfig hme1 plumb' gave me the new interface, so I can now see it with a 'ifconfig -a'. That's great, Thanks!
What I need is the following:
The 'normal' network interface is connected to our LAN. Now, the other interface, I would like to connect to a single HUB and have it on its own net with no connection (routing) between the 2 interfaces. It's because I want to be able to use the interface and HUB as a Test network for testing recover (it's our backup server!).
Any idea to set up this network interface, so it's not disturbing the 'normal' interface and LAN ?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 400 total points
ID: 6379697
That's easy enough to do. By default Solaris 7 & later will not route between interfaces. So all that's necessary is to assign an IP to the second NIC. You'll want to use an IP from some network other than the one in use on hme0 and it would be a good idea to pick the network from the reserved RFC1918 space (like perhaps the 10.0.0.0/8 network). You can manually configure the NIC with a command like:

# ifconfig hme1 10.1.1.1 netmask 255.255.255.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:stibo
ID: 7360131
Well, long time since I was here, but I rather close this one.
Thanks for the answers, they did the job...
0