Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

internet usage monitoring source code?

Posted on 2001-08-10
9
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Where can i find the network utility for monitoring internet usage which is made in visual basic with source code ?
0
Comment
Question by:roshanshri
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:thomas77
ID: 6372522
Why don't u just download one?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mohan_sekar
ID: 6372989
Hi,

         Here r some links. I hope it will help u

1.       http://a1vbcode.com/app.asp?ID=593
2.       http://home.tiscalinet.be/hanslr/frinconn.htm (lot of links)


bye

Mohan

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 6378156
Hi
Take a look on my code at http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=1606

Cheers
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
glass_cookie earned 800 total points
ID: 6378502
Hi!

This is what you can do:

Download...
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/vb/scripts/ShowZip.asp?lngWId=1&lngCodeId=5095&strZipAccessCode=ODE%5F50958122

Description: The easiest way ever to check if you're connected to the internet or not. This code is really simple but will help newbies and I have seen alot of very bloated code which doesn't really work too good. Flames will be laughed at as I have already admitted this code is simple.

AND

Download...
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/vb/scripts/ShowZip.asp?lngWId=1&lngCodeId=14987&strZipAccessCode=ODE%5F149875852

Description: Check internet connection and return the type of connection used. example LAN connection, Modem connection, Connecting through Proxy, Remote Access Server installed (RAS installed). The source code and application screen shots are available at: http://www.imagineer-web.com/MasterKey/InetConnect.htm

Screenshot page:
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/xq/ASP/txtCodeId.14987/lngWId.1/qx/vb/scripts/ShowCode.htm

Load the appropriate code (which checks for connection) in a timer with interval set to 1000 and enabled to check for connection.  If connection is present, add 1 to the total number of seconds of net usage.

That's it!

glass cookie ; )
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 6379708
<pinging> for the links
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 6379744
<pinging> for the links
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 6379745
<pinging> for the links
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 6382215
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:modder
ID: 6536271
roshanshri

Please finalise this question, even if nobody gave you a satisfactory answer - in that case just let me know and I will be happy to refund your points to you.

If someone did give you a satisfactory answer, please accept the comment as the answer. If you are having problems doing that let me know.

Please do *not* ignore this request. To the other participants in the thread - if no response is forthcoming alert me and I will take action.

Regards

modder
Community Support Admin
0