Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

rm -r directory

Posted on 2001-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,
i want to get rid of a directory, sub directories and all contents so i sue the rm -r directory name, but how do i get rid of the annoying propmts?

regards
Peewee
0
Comment
Question by:Peewee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
griessh earned 40 total points
ID: 6372590
rm -fr

=====
Werner
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:prashant_n_mhatre
ID: 6373125
'rmdir' is also a command available on some flavours of Unix for this purpose.
I don't know how it works.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Peewee
ID: 6373485
many thanks
peewee
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6373530
Hi Peewee, usually a 'man <command>' helps solving these issues much faster :-)

======
Werner
0