Solved

Remove win ME os from dual ME/Win 2000 Server system

Posted on 2001-08-10
10
129 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have A 6 gig HD with ME installed. On the same MAchine, I have another 8 gig disk on which I installed Win server 2000 via ME.
The 8 gig disk is formatted NTFS. Half of the 6 Gig (ME)  disk is also formatted NTFS.

Now I want to completely remove Win ME and use this machine as a server.

How to do it??
0
Comment
Question by:jcamolli
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6372594
From win2k simply format the partition that has winME, and install win2k on the empty partition.

If you want to do it more safely, then save the boot.ini file and the NT*>* from the C: drive in advance, retstore them after the format, and run the win2k CD and tell it to repair the boot.
You can manually edit the boot.ini ( after changing the attributes from read only etc ), and remove the win98 line so it will not show in the boot menu.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6372610
IMHO this might work.

1. You can totally format the winme partition using win2000. However if you need to convert it to ntfs partition you might need software like partition magic to do that.
2. Now to remove the boot info of winme, boot from win2000 cd, then run repair console. THen type fixboot <your win200 partition drive letter>.

Regards

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 50 total points
ID: 6374252
Simply remove the C:\="Microsoft Windows" line from the c:\boot.ini file (it is read only so you'll have to right-click/Properties and uncheck "read only") to edit it in Notepad.  Don't mess with the multi(0) lines.  Save the file then re-check the Readonly attribute. Delete the autoexec.bat, config.sys, io.sys, msdos.sys, and drvspace.bin files from the root of the C: drive.  Then delete the c:\windows folder (which contains WinME).  Also, you can get rid of any other folders in the drive, as long as your Program Files folder is on the NTFS drive.  If its still on C:, you'll need to leave that there.  If you want to convert the WinME partition to NTFS, go to a command prompt (cmd from Start/Run in W2K) and then type:
convert c: /fs:ntfs /v

Most likely it will convert at the next reboot, as the drive will be in use.  I would advise against making your W2K system drive (with the \winnt folder) NTFS, as it is easier to remove corrupted drivers, virii, etc from a FAT32 partition since you can use a regular Win9x boot disk to access the drive.

Also, the \winnt folder does not need to be on the "C:" drive (1st partition, primary master), WinNT and 2K don't care where it is as long as you don't move it or shuffle partitions to a point where the multi(0)etc line in boot.ini doesn't point to an incorrect partition.

-d
-d
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:dew_associates
dew_associates earned 50 total points
ID: 6374919
JC, this is relatively easy, but there are some traps that you can fall into, so don't view the procedure to simply. Read this procedure entirely before starting.

This presumes that ME is on the first partition of Drive 0 and the server is on the second partition.

1. Create an Emergency Repair Disk (ERD). This URL will also show you how to create a bootable floppy for FAT and NTFS.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q119/4/67.asp?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=ERD&rnk=4&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=WIN2000

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q231/7/77.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=%26quot%3Bcreate%20ERD%26quot%3B&rnk=9&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=WIN2000

2. You cannot initialize the system and format the partition in NTFS. You can, however, format the partition in FAT32. With this in mind, boot to a Win98 boot disk and format the first partition.

3. Next, at your option, you can either put the server CD in, start the install and then select to repair the existing installation, or you can use the ERD to repair the installation.

4. Once the repair is complete, boot the system normally. Now format the boot partiton in NTFS, and then repair the server install one more time.

Now you should be good to go!

Dennis
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8444417
Hi jcamolli
This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept it as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

*** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8859842
------CLEAN UP------

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

RECOMMENDATION:  Accept SysExpert's comments as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 8860977
I object. Aside from my post here: 08/10/2001 08:56PM PDT, which provided the MS accepted procedures for doing this, Dogztar's comment was the most thorough and provided accurate information to be followed without making assumptions as to the boot partition. Out of all of the present comments, if one comment must be accepted, then accept Dogztar's, or a split between he and I.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8863143
Does anyone object to dew_associates suggestion?  If no one does I will accept your sugestion or leave it up to the moderators.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8877793
Sounds good to me.
0