[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Faxing From Lotus Notes

Posted on 2001-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I know I've faxed from Lotus Notes before, but I cannot remember how.  Also, cannot find any directions to show me how when I select HELP.  

I remember that I would create an email and send it to an address that was something like:

PersonsName@FAX@555-1234 (should I use dashes?)

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Bschreiber
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sloeber earned 200 total points
ID: 6372592
For faxing from Lotus Notes

PersonsName@PersonsTelephoneNumber@FaxDomain


Greets,
Sloeber
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloeber
ID: 6372627
PS : Dont use dashes just
sloeber@123456@FAX

Greets,
Sloeber
0
 

Expert Comment

by:giusepe
ID: 6373041
What it means Fax Domain ????
Where do i have to configure the Fax Domain ???

i want to start an application using the fax capabilities using Notes, but dont know how to configure this or i have to do it only when i send an email specifying all the parameters ???
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloeber
ID: 6375928
Did you buy Domino Fax or something like that ?
You need an additionnel program to run the fax program

Greets,
Sloeber
0
 

Expert Comment

by:giusepe
ID: 6376772
OK i did not know that i need to have a special program to send faxes using Lotus Notes. In the company where i work i think they have something like that because there is an application done in Lotus Notes ( a database ) that uses a Right Fax to scan documents and convert them in Notes Documents and have the posibility to send faxes.

Regards
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10476381
Bschreiber,
No comment has been added lately (930 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to sloeber http:#6372592
Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0