Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to print a pc connected printer

Posted on 2001-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
We have a number of printers connected to pc's.

Is it possible to define these printer on solaris?
If yes, which software do/can we use to establish this?

If it is not possible directly connect to the pc, can we do something with a NT print server? define the printer on Unix as a remote printer on the NT server, and on the NT server the printer defined as a re,ote printer on a pc?


0
Comment
Question by:elfie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulqna earned 400 total points
ID: 6375407
If you use Solaris 8, you can use:

/usr/sadm/admin/bin/printmgr &

This is a X env tool...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6375679
Win95/98 boxes with attached printers can't be easily used by any Unix system because the win boxes only support Microsoft printing protocols. An NT server with can support standard LPR/LPD protocols and it's pretty easy to connect to those queues with standard Solaris methods if the NT system is properly configured and is offering lpr services. There are some rather kludgey ways of getting to windows printers via Samba, but it's kind of a pain to get the queues set up on the Solaris side.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:elfie
ID: 6529835
Thanls for all comments.
 We found another way: there is a registry key  SimulatePassThrough. if this is set to one, the PC behaves (for shared) printers just like a network box.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:elfie
ID: 6782326
Since i don't like 'open' questions, just give points the points to the first 'relevant' answer
0