Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to find out my Sun Server has 32- or 64- processor?

Posted on 2001-08-10
5
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
What is the command to figure out my Sun server is 32- or 64- bits?
0
Comment
Question by:zhlu
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6374138
uname -m
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 6374356
Browse the "printed" documentation that comes with your server... ;)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Nisus091197 earned 20 total points
ID: 6374595
If you are running Solaris 2.6 or less it is 32 bit.  64 bit is only on Solaris 7 and later.

isainfo -v

will tell you what you want.

Regards, Nisus.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 6375400
32 bit kernel
/platform/`uname -m`/kernel/genunix
/platform/`uname -m`/kernel/unix

64 bit kernel
/platform/`uname -m`/kernel/sparcv9/genunix
/platform/`uname -m`/kernel/sparcv9/unix

Note: The sparcv9 is the type of CPU that supports 64-bit processing.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6375566
zhlu,

You asked this same question three times, experts responded to you in each of them.  Additionally, you have asked 40 questions here and only closed 9, many go back to last year.  This is unacceptable and unfair to the expert who have stepped in and helped you.  Please click on your member profile, expand your question history and navigate to them to update and finalize them.  The question values are far below the recommended values (50 points for easy questions, 100 for medium difficult and 200-300 points for difficult questions).  Despite that fact, experts have stepped in to help and follow ups have been sent, and no one was awarded in these open questions.  You can upgrade your question values directly.

I will monitor each of them for closure and if not completed, we'll need to decide the outcome of each of them.  I will forward this to staff for additional handling if questions are not resolved by the end of next week.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0