Solved

PRE-BLOCK INSTANCE TRIGGER FIRES  WHEN NEW FORM INSTANCE TRIGGER

Posted on 2001-08-10
7
2,421 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
WHY PRE-BLOCK INSTANCE TRIGGER FIRES BEFORE WHEN NEW FORM INSTANCE TRIGGER?
0
Comment
Question by:surendranadh
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 6372772
There is no PRE-BLOCK INSTANCE trigger at all. Normaly this trigger (PRE-BLOCK) fires by navigating to a block and in after WHEN-NEW-FORM-INSTANCE. Try to figure out what is the actual sequence of trigger firing.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 20 total points
ID: 6373375
I don't believe that you can get a PRE-BLOCK trigger to fire before the WHEN-NEW-FORM-INSTANCE trigger starts, but if the WHEN-NEW-FORM-INSTANCE trigger does a "go-block" or some other navigation activity, a PRE-BLOCK trigger may fire before the WHEN-NEW-FORM-INSTANCE trigger finishes.

Also keep in mind that PRE-BLOCK, PRE-RECORD and PRE-TEXT-ITEM triggers (as well as the corresponding POST-BLOCK, POST-RECORD, etc.) may fire more frequently than you expect, especially in a multi-block form, as Forms processes a commit, query or validation.  For that reason, I avoid using them as much as possible.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RMZ
ID: 6392258
hi
in WHEN-NEW-FORM-INSTANCE trigger  u write
execute_query;
so when execute query must go to data block so
a PRE-BLOCK trigger is  fire
---rmz---
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 6392498
To Surendranadh:

Are you waiting for more input?  If so, please leave a comment to tell us.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6836970
23 OPEN QUESTIONS TODAY, ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU VIA EMAIL.  This is being added to all your open questions today.

This question appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, you must tell the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below, include the question QID/link.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this Help Desk link for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process:  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20110501.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20110888.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20121224.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20140953.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20146070.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20147758.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20147760.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20164315.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20164317.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20166543.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20166969.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20175720.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20182347.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20185408.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20232846.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20232848.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20241440.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20241006.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20243783.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20245963.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20256311.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20271849.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20271850.html


PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:
 
Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange


P.S.  For year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6863325
A D M I N I S T R A T I O N   WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY REGARDING YOUR ACCOUNT HERE AND YOUR OPEN QUESTIONS.  

In addition to all the questions listed above, these also remain open today.  

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.estions
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20109566.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20155849.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20162821.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20167178.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20169895.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20232868.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20246761.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20248942.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20251054.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6973924
Admin notified of User neglect. Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0