Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

checking uucp percentage sent when sending a file

Posted on 2001-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
On AIX or UNIX is there a way to see the percentage sent or any way of telling how much time is left when SENDING a file using uucp.  I have found a way to find how much is left when RECEIVING a file using uucp but not SENDING a file.  I just hate waiting there not knowing how much time or size of the file sent so far using uucp.  Frustrating!  Anybody out there know how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:mmssi
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_calabrese earned 200 total points
ID: 6373741
No, there's no way to do this in UUCP.  UUCP was designed for non-interactive background transfers, so you shouldn't care how long it's taking or when it will be done.  Meanwhile, why are you using UUCP?  Nobody uses UUCP anymore...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 7774728
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:
- Answered by chris_calabrese

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster (I don't work here, I'm just an Expert :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7864318
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0