Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows ME and VB6?

Posted on 2001-08-10
5
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19

Does anybody know what this error means?

run-time error '374'.  Failed to activate control 'VB.UserControl'.
This control may be incompatible with your application.  Make sure that you are using the version of the control that was provided with your application.

Of course, I see what it says, but don't understand why it's happening.  I have a form with a few controls on it, but one of them is an OCX that I wrote myself.  The control is not named "UserControl", first of all, so I'm already confused!

Of my entire application, this is the only one having this problem, although, there aren't any other forms using that OCX I mentioned.

To complicate matters, this works on Win 95/98/NT.  It's only a problem on one of my users who's running ME.

Is there something special about Windows ME and custom OCX's?   Even a hint of what to start looking for?
0
Comment
Question by:u42093
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 800 total points
ID: 6373081
Take a look at this article on MSDN:
PRB: Error Messages When Recompiling ActiveX Component with Binary Compatibility (Q258192)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:damienm
ID: 6373086
I don't know if this is relevant but it is from Microsoft  site.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q258/1/92.ASP
0
 

Author Comment

by:u42093
ID: 6373240

Oh, it had to be a Binary Compatiblity issue!!!!   That actually sounds like it might be it.  Gonna recompile and redeploy that control and see if that fixes things.

If it works, and since you both (acperkins and damienm) replied practically simultaneously, you both get the points!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PeteD
ID: 6373455
This is entirely down to compatibility! You must ensure that the other users machines have the same ocx version registered as the one that is compiled into your exe!.....otherwise you will get this error!
0
 

Author Comment

by:u42093
ID: 6378174

Thanks!  That was it!
0