[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Event viewer

Posted on 2001-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I keep geting this under "System log":
DISK -The driver detected a controller error on \Device\Harddisk0\DR0.
 
ATAPI - A parity error was detected on \Device\Ide\IdePort0.

What is this about?
0
Comment
Question by:Bosanac
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darrenburke
ID: 6373188
To resolve this issue, change the transfer mode for the controller:
 
1. Right-click My Computer, and then click Manage.
 
2. Double-click System Tools in the right pane, and then double-click Device
  Manager.
 
3. Double-click IDE ATA/ATAPI Controller in the right pane, and then
  double-click the appropriate controller.
 
4. On the Advanced Settings tab, click PIO Only in the Transfer Mode box.
 
5. Click OK, close the Computer Management window, and then reboot the computer.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 400 total points
ID: 6374824
Right out of the knowledge base, but not necessarily the fix to this problem.

Bosanac,

Is your motherboard ATA66 or 100 capable?
Is your hard drive ATA66/100 capable?

If so, you can enable this in Windows 2000, including DMA, you need not enable PIO mode only.

1. The easiest way is to make sure that your motherboards Bios is Windows 2000 compliant, which means it should have a Bios dated March 1999 or later.

Next, make sure that you have a driver set for that motherboard, which includes IDE BUS drivers that is are also compliant, and install then pursuant to the motherboard manufacturers recommendations.

Next, make sure that you have applied Service Pack 2, as this provides ATA66 support. Windows 2000 does not (at the moment) support ATA100.

NOTE: If you are using an ATA66/100 motherboard and drive, you must use an 80 wire ATA66/100 compliant IDE cable.

2. Another method is to make a registry change to enable ATA66 support, but this applies to Intel chipset based boards only. If you have VIA etc, let me know. Here's the MSKB article for your references.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q247/9/51.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=ATA66&rnk=1&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=WIN2000

It would be helpful to know your hardware setup, such as motherboard make model etc.

Dennis

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6408395
Bosanac, how are you doing with this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bosanac
ID: 6447886
this is beyond my knowledge...
I have VIA chipset and the blue cable that I linked my disks.Added registry...enable udma as spec. in MicroSoft but then get all errors...****.
What is primary ide i.e secondary ide chnl...god knows...
got service pack 2...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6447907
Okay not a problem, I can walk you through the steps.

First, tell me two things. What motherboard are you using, and which version or set of VIA 4-in-1 drivers are you using, if you know?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6468559
Bosanac?
0